Project/Area Number |
20K04221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Industrial Research Institute of Shizuoka Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Masaharu 静岡県工業技術研究所, 浜松工業技術支援センター光科, 上席研究員 (90707837)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 表面粗さ / 表面性状 / 測色 / イメージング / 色彩計 / 非接触 / 品質工学 / 表面粗さ測定 / 色彩計測 / 分光イメージング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
試料表面の色を分光イメージング装置(高精度に色を測定するカメラ)で測定することで、表面粗さを短時間で大面積測定する方法を確立する。これまでに、表面画像の色から粗さを推定できることを確認した。しかし、形状的な特徴が複合的に影響して色として現れる数μm以上の粗さを推定することが困難であった。 本研究では、形状的な特徴(粗さパラメータ)と表面画像の色との関係と、粗さ測定に最適な照明・撮影光学系を明らかにすることで、測色結果から各粗さパラメータを分離して推定することを試みる。 提案する測定法を確立できれば、大型の試料に対して定量的な検査をインラインで行うといった高レベルの品質管理での利用を期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a method for estimating the surface roughness from the color distribution of the scattered light on the sample surface measured by using a two-dimensional colorimeter. It was showed that the distribution of colorimetric value of the scattered light, which mapped to a CIE 1931 xy chromaticity diagram, was varied according to the surface roughness. We clarified the factors affected the measurement sensitivity, which is the amount of change in the colorimetric distribution depending on the surface roughness, and the measurement variation, constructed a measurement system optimized those factors. It was confirmed that a roughness parameter, the arithmetical mean height of a surface 'Sa,' was estimated with an accuracy of 0.69 μm within the range from 0.7 μm to 11 μm near the center of the measurement surface area using our optimized measurement system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
製品の品質検査工程において、加工面の表面粗さを評価するために、目視や触診といった官能検査が使われてきた。官能検査では、高度な検査技術を有する人材が必要で、定量的な品質管理が難しいことが課題となっている。本手法により、短時間で粗さを測定することが可能になれば、定量的な全数検査をインラインで行うといった高レベルの品質管理での利用を期待できる。そのためには、測色値の分布と粗さの関係を評価し、本手法による粗さの推定精度を明らかにする必要がある。