Study on Degradation of Ceria-based Slurry in Glass polishing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Koichi  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (00302175)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセリア系砥粒 / CMP / スラリー循環式研磨 / 寿命 / ガラス精密研磨 / 砥粒スラリー寿命 / スラリー寿命 / 噴霧熱分解法 / 化学機械研磨 / ガラス / 砥粒
Outline of Research at the Start
精密研磨技術は幅広い産業において、製品の高品質化のために必要不可欠な基盤技術である。本研究は、特に最終仕上げの工程で行われる遊離砥粒方式による化学機械研磨(CMP)に注目するものである。本研究では、幅広い産業の基盤技術として重要な精密研磨、特に最終仕上げとして行われる砥粒スラリー循環式CMPの際の砥粒スラリー寿命に関するものである。本研究では、特に、砥粒がワークとの間に適度な化学作用性と機械作用性を併せ持つことで知られているガラス精密研磨用セリア系砥粒スラリーに注目し、砥粒スラリーの劣化挙動を系統的に調べ、劣化メカニズムついて検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-term glass polishing tests using the ceria-based slurry were performed to clarify the important factor affecting to the degradation of ceria-based slurry. The slurry with La-doped ceria showed the typical degradation profiles classified into two degradation regions; the region where degradation was not severe (Region I) and the region where the removal rate rapidly decreased with polishing time (Region II). Y-doped ceria slurry was found to show almost the same degradation behavior. These results indicated the degradation behavior of the ceria-base slurry was independent of the species of doped trivalent cations. The evaluations of the degradation behavior under different polishing conditions revealed that the important factor was the ratio of the solvent volume and the total amount of removed glass. The glass fragments introduced into the slurry would be the cause of abrasive aggregation then lead to the severe degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、市販セリア系砥粒を模擬した球状砥粒を合成し、砥粒スラリー劣化挙動に影響を与える因子を抽出することを目的に行われた。本研究では、セリア系砥粒スラリーを用いた研磨では、劣化挙動はセリアに添加した3価のカチオン種や、研磨圧力などの研磨条件にはほとんど依存せず、砥粒スラリーの溶媒の体積とスラリー中に混入したガラス量に依存すること、劣化原因がスラリー中の砥粒の凝集であることが明らかとなった。スラリー循環式研磨における砥粒スラリーの寿命は、ガラス精密研磨の現場ではコストに直結する重要な因子でもあることから、本研究で得られた結果は、砥粒スラリーの寿命延長や再生の分野に対して指針を示すものである。