Multi-objective robust design of process parameters in rapid heat cycle molding using conformal cooling channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kitayama Satoshi  金沢大学, 設計製造技術研究所, 教授 (90339698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 誠  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (30845160)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords最適設計 / 多目的最適化 / プラスチック射出成形 / 機械学習 / ロバスト最適設計
Outline of Research at the Start
プラスチック射出成形品の品質と生産性を劇的に改善するためには,金型内の水管経路設計の抜本的な見直しと,革新的射出成形法の研究開発が必要である.本研究では,射出成形中に金型温度を制御するRapid Heat Cycle Molding (RHCM)を用いた一様加熱・冷却が可能な三次元水管経路設計法の開発と,品質と生産性向上を目的とした多目的ロバスト最適設計法を開発する.シミュレーションを用いて,三次元水管経路設計とRHCM制御パラメータの多目的ロバスト最適設計を行う.シミュレーションで得られた三次元水管経路を内包する金型を金属3Dプリンターで製作し,RHCMの射出成形の検証実験を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, rapid heat cycle molding (RHCM) that the mold is heated up and cooled down for high product quality and high productivity is adopted, and the process parameters are optimized using design optimization. Weld lines are minimized for high product quality, whereas the cycle time is also minimized for high productivity. Therefore, the multi-objective design optimization is performed. To shorten the cycle time as well as weldline reduction, the RHCM using a heater called the heater-assisted RHCM is developed. Through the numerical simulation, the optimal process parameters are determined. Based on the numerical result, the experiment is also carried out to examine the validity of the proposed approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
品質向上と生産性向上を目的とした型温加熱冷却成形の実用化に向けて,シミュレーションを用いて最適なプロセスパラメータを機械学習を活用した最適設計法によって決定できることを示した.また,シミュレーションの結果を検証するため,射出成形機による実験を行い,良好な結果が得られた.型温加熱冷却成形の有用性を広く検証できた点,また機械学習を活用した最適設計法が生産技術分野に活用できることを実証した点は学術的意義は高く,産業応用が可能な点を示したことは実用的にも有意義である.