Development of bionic design method based on exoskeleton form and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Jiro  金沢大学, 設計製造技術研究所, 教授 (20205769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北山 哲士  金沢大学, 設計製造技術研究所, 教授 (90339698)
茅原 崇徳  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 准教授 (00582967)
伊藤 誠  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (30845160)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体力学 / バイオ材料力学 / 最適設計 / 計算力学 / バイオミメティクス / 外骨格 / データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,外骨格を持つ生物に着目し,外骨格形態に基づいて機械の筐体や板殻構造の設計を創出する方法を開発する.そのため,①外骨格構造の力学的最適性や頑健性の解明,②その特徴を反映した機械構造設計手法の開発,③機械構造への応用と有効性の検証を研究目的とする.具体的には,甲殻類等の外骨格を対象にCT画像から力学解析モデルを作成し最適性や頑健性を分析する.様々な外骨格モデルの形態合成比率を設計変数に軽量化や強度向上を目的とした最適化手法を開発する.さらにはグリップ構造等の設計に応用し有効性を検討する.部品組立が前提の従来の機械設計とは異なり,生物的連続体による独創的な機械設計概念の確立が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on exoskeletal creatures and aimed to develop a method to create the design of machine housing and shell structure based on exoskeleton form. Therefore, (1) we examined the mechanical optimality of the exoskeleton structure, (2) developed a structure design method that reflects its characteristics, and (3) applied it to the mechanical structure and verified its effectiveness. Specifically, we created a mechanical analysis model from CT images for exoskeletons such as crustaceans and analyzed their optimality. In addition, we developed an optimization method for the purpose of reducing weight and improving strength with the morphological synthesis ratio of various exoskeleton models as design variables, and applied it to the design of the grip structure to examine the effectiveness. We have established an original mechanical design method using biological continuums that is different from conventional mechanical design, which is premised on parts assembly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した多種多様な外骨格モデルを合成して設計する方法は,単純に1つの生物を模倣するのとは異なり合目的的に最適なデザインの創出が可能で,従来の研究と比較して独自性と創造性に優れ,学術的意義は高い.2016から2018年度の科研費基盤(C)(一般)の研究では,様々な動物の骨形状を機械構造の軽量高強度化を目的とする最適設計に応用しその有効性を確認した.さらに本研究では,様々な動物の外骨格形状を応用した最適設計手法を確立した.骨と外骨格の両方の形状を応用した最適設計の手法が得られたことで適用範囲が広がり,機械や建設,建築などの様々な分野への構造設計にも応用される可能性から社会的意義も高い.