Development of usability measurement methods for industrial products using the Taguchi method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UE Hidenori  福島工業高等専門学校, 電気電子システム工学科, 教授 (90586851)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords使い心地 / 工業製品 / 特徴量分析 / MT法 / 生体情報 / タグチメソッド / MTシステム / 品質工学
Outline of Research at the Start
製品の使い心地の良し悪しなどの「人間の感じ方」に対する計測尺度を構築するための技術開発を行う。このための基盤技術として品質工学のMTシステム(マハラノビス・タグチシステム)を用いる。使い心地の異なる様々な製品を使った際の生体情報を収集し,そこから抽出した特徴量のパターンを分析することで,MTシステムでの計測基準となる「単位空間」を作る。使い心地の計測は,この単位空間からのパターン差を数値化することで行う。生体情報からの特徴抽出手法に加えて,基準が曖昧でばらつきの大きな人間における単位空間の構築手法,MTシステムの適用手法の開発を行うことが本研究の特徴である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the usability of products, the Mahalanobis’ distance (MD) from the feature patterns extracted from the biometric information was calculated. The reference point for evaluation was a resting state for about 2 minutes before work. MD values expresses usability. The measurement for establishing the reference point was performed at the beginning of the usability evaluation, thereby eliminating the variation in the measurement due to contact state of sensors. This process allows analysis to be performed in a short period of time. In the verification using actual products, the analysis results of this method tended to match the interviews with the subjects. Also, a video information analyzing method was also developed and confirmed its effectiveness through experimental verification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,製品評価のための一連の測定の中で,評価基準の構築と評価対象データの収集を行う分析プロセスを確立した。これを実現するためにマハラノビス・タグチ法(MT法)を採用し,比較的少数のデータの学習で分析ができるようになった。本研究において,事前に大量のデータでの機械学習が困難な課題に対する解決手法のひとつを提示したことは意義がある。また,個人の感じる使い心地は作業のしやすさという側面もある。本研究ではそれを経時的に定量化し,作業効率や作業安全性を高める設計につながる評価手法を示したことは社会的にも意義がある。