Fundamental Research and Development of Double Reversing Drill using Superconducting Magnetic Gear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARANO TOMOKI  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (20332067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 綿崎 将大  広島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (50791125)
田中 淑晴  豊田工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (70455137)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords月面開発 / 掘削ドリル / 磁気歯車 / 2重反転 / 非接触 / メンテナンスフリー / 超伝導 / 宇宙環境 / ネオジム磁石 / 減速比 / 軸方向磁場 / 伝達効率 / 超伝導材料 / 月面都市計画
Outline of Research at the Start
地球上で不足するアルミニウムなどの資源は月の埋蔵している鉱石から採取できる.月の重力は地球の1/6で大気が存在しない.十分な重力が望めない環境で掘削を行うためには,回転反力を打ち消す2重反転ドリルやモグラ型ロボットなどが開発されているが,本格的な掘削のためには掘削ドリルへの高圧力×高トルクが必要不可欠となる.本研究は-170℃以下の低温真空環境下でネオジム磁石の10倍の磁力を発揮する超電導材料を磁石として用い,宇宙環境として低温高真空無潤滑下で利用可能な小型2重反転掘削ドリルの開発への基礎研究として,10Nm以上の高トルク伝達を可能とする超電導磁石磁気歯車装置を開発せんとするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an axial magnetic gear with a reduction ratio of 3 and a diameter of 100 mm, we tested the transmission torque of 0.5-2.0 Nm and the rotation speed in a low-temperature, low-vacuum environment of -48°C and 0.1 Pa to demonstrate the applicability to the space environment. A power transmission performance experiment was conducted at 400 to 1400 rpm. It was found that a transmission efficiency of about 60% can be obtained when the transmission torque is 20 Nm or higher. It was found that there was a concern about a decrease in transmission efficiency due to heat generation due to In addition, a prototype of a double-rotating excavation drill with a total weight of 8.5 kg was completed using the partition wall of the axial magnetic gear and the double-rotating mechanism. We plan to verify the excavation performance in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口増加とともに地球上の資源不足が懸念され,人類の発展において宇宙開発が必須不可欠になりつつある.月面には地球資源の3000年分があるとされており,その豊富なFe,Ni,Al,氷をはじめHelium2の資源は,開発国の所有物となる.また,火星探査や火星移住計画を推進する上で,中継基地と考えらえれる月面の資源開発は必要不可欠となっている.月面にはレゴリスと呼ばれる微細な砂が多数あり,これらが多種多用な設備機械に故障やトラブルを生じるとされており,宇宙環境に直接曝露せず動力伝達できる機構が必要不可欠となっている.以上の観点から,磁気歯車を搭載した2重反転掘削ドリルの研究開発は将来重要な役割を担う.