Overcoming weaknesses and elucidating tribological phenomena by a new trial of molecular dynamics analysis considering experimental results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Jun  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (40292479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 周 立波  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (90235705)
小貫 哲平  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (70400447)
尾嶌 裕隆  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (90375361)
山本 武幸  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 技術職員 (40396594)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子動力学 / 原子間ポテンシャル / 摩擦 / 接触試験 / 環境 / スクラッチ
Outline of Research at the Start
摩擦・摩耗・潤滑の解明には、分子シミュレーションの助けが必要であるが、そこでの原子間相互作用の記述に用いられる原子間ポテンシャルはバルク物性や第一原理計算で得られ、実用環境の考慮は不十分であるため、解析と実験との乖離は甚大である。本研究では、①分子動力学で必要な原子間ポテンシャルにナノ接触・摩擦実験結果を適用、②固体表面間を取り巻く雰囲気や表面膜の影響を包括的に考慮、③ポテンシャル制御で化学作用も考慮する新手法を開発し、それを複数のトライボ現象解析に適用する。そして、ナノ摩擦実験と分子動力学解析結果の比較を通じ両者間の隔たりを解消し、トライボ現象解明に有用な新解析手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The discrepancy between the results of molecular dynamics simulations of sliding friction/wear and surface machining phenomena and the results of actual experiments has long been a big problem. One of the major reasons for this is the difficulty of simulations that properly account for atmospheric conditions, lubricants, and internal defects of materials. To overcome this problem, we proposed a method to introduce interatomic potentials, which are analogous to the results of contact experiments and literature surveys, into molecular dynamics models. The application of the method to sliding friction/wear and scratching processes by diamond on single crystals of copper, zinc, and silicon has shown that it is possible to approach a level where the results of simulation and experiment can be quantitatively compared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周囲環境や材料欠陥などを忠実に考慮した分子シミュレーションモデルを構築するには、第一原理分子動力学ないしそれに準じた方法を採用する必要があるが、扱える原子の数や計算容量の限界から、それを実際のすべり摩擦・摩耗や表面機械加工などの現象のシミュレーションに当てはめることは困難である。その問題を、接触実験結果や文献調査の結果などから類推した原子間ポテンシャルを分子動力学モデルに導入することにより解消する本試みは、学術的に新たな手法であり、その成果は多様な分野の発展に貢献し得るものである。