Project/Area Number |
20K04236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kentaro Tanaka 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60359693)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 流体潤滑 / 表面張力振動 / 液体架橋破断 / 粒子法 / 表面張力 / 微小液滴 / 数値流体 / 枯渇潤滑 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
粒子法を用いて流体潤滑向けの数値シミュレータを開発を行う。従来の手法では難しかった、枯渇潤滑など気液界面の大変形が重要な寄与をもたらす問題をもシミュレーションの対象する手法である。 流体潤滑特有の狭い隙間と広い潤滑面を有する、つまり計算負荷が非常に大きい計算対象への適用を目指して大規模並列計算環境で実行可能な数値シミュレータを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to analyze hydrodynamic lubrication using the particle-based method, which is considered to be able to numerically analyze violent flow with large deformations of the gas-liquid interface. A method for calculating surface tension was proposed and a calculation code was developed to verify its action by comparison with theory and conventional experiments. Hydrodynamic lubrication analysis was carried out using the code, and it was confirmed that the results were the same as those obtained by conventional experimental and numerical analysis. Furthermore, we analyzed the case where the inlet side oil film was not full-filled with oil, which was difficult to analyze with conventional methods, and confirmed that the shape of the inlet oil film could affect the pressure profile. The flow field in the oil film, which is difficult to observe experimentally, was visualized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発をした粒子法に基づく流体潤滑解析のための計算手法は,従来の方法では難しかった入口側が油で満たされていない場合の解析を可能とした.これは撹拌抵抗の低減や省資源を意図して行われつつある貧潤滑条件下での運転にとって,重要な解析手段が得られたことを意味する.また新規に開発した表面張力の計算方法は,流体潤滑に限らず,液滴や濡れ,気泡の計算にも応用可能である.液滴の表面張力振動を対象にした計算モデルの検証方法は,粒子法に限らず,表面張力計算を行う全ての数値計算手法の検証の対象となりうる.