Effect of grains and sintering aids on Mode II crack growth of silicon nitride ceramic materials under compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Katsuyuki Kida  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (00271031)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords窒化ケイ素 / せん断応力 / モードⅡ型き裂進展 / 焼結助剤 / 粒内破壊 / 粒界破壊 / 圧縮負荷 / 破壊クライテリア / き裂開口量
Outline of Research at the Start
風力発電分野やモビリティ分野では、予測以上の速さで非磁性かつ絶縁性の高い機械要素の研究が加速している。近年、MDモデルから導かれた値を使って、金属材料だけではなく、窒化ケイ素(Si3N4)系材料の粒内・粒界に対するエネルギー開放率の比と粒内・粒界に対する破壊エネルギーの比から実験的にき裂の成長機構が研究されている。しかし、圧縮応力下での進展駆動力(せん断応力)に関する研究はほとんど行われていない。本研究では、Si3N4系材料の高負荷機械要素設計の要求に応えるため、せん断応力下での微小き裂進展の理解に必要不可欠な焼結助剤と結晶粒境界の役割を進展初期のき裂先端に注目して、実験的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following features of silicon nitride under cyclic fatigues in Mode I and Mode II were observed using an SEM; ligaments formed when cracks occurred between silicon nitride grain boundaries; this kind of cracks did not connect across the crystal grains; some of them grew inside and connected each other near the surface; the growths of discontinuous surface and/or subsurface cracks were caused by fracture occurring at the grain boundary in front of the crack tips. Based on these features, data under fatigue cycles was analyzed from the view point of the energy release rate under static conditions (G_I/G_T) which was proposed by Hutchinson for two types of fracture forms (intergranular and transgranular fractures). It was found that the correlation between the transgranular fractures, intergranular fractures which were affected by sintering aid around grain boundaries and the‘G_T/G_I’ was not clear in silicon nitride.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セラミックス球に関する本研究は、従来の確率的損傷評価から、力学的損傷評価へとパラダイムシフトしている。本課題で確立したき裂先端のその場観察手法と力学解析方法は、軸受の損傷である「はく離」機構を解明するための第一歩として、窒化ケイ素球のモードⅡ型(面内せん断型)き裂進展・停留の破壊力学的解明に役立つ。風力発電機装置などの厳しい電気的環境では、回転している転動体に電気が流れ、接触表面に電気化学的腐食による損傷が発生しやすく、その故障の原因の一つとなっている。セラミックスの絶縁性はその電食を防止可能であるため、課題で確立できた研究手法は強度評価に貢献するものと思われる。