Project/Area Number |
20K04238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Omata Seiji 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (60624814)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ソフトメカニクス / ソフトアクチュエータ / ソフトロボティクス / フォトクロミックポリマー / 非接触駆動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、光運動材料を有する液晶高分子に対する光刺激による非接触式直動アクチュエータの開発を目的としている。近年注目が集まっているソフトロボット分野において、他に類を見ない光の波長選択的に伸縮することを特徴とし、光以外のエネルギーを必要としない。この為、煩雑な配線・配管が不要になり、隔離環境中においても設置自由度が高い。従来の研究において、このような光運動材料を有する液晶高分子材料は可動が遅いことが問題視されている。ナノ繊維化により、照射された光が繊維全体を光刺激する事が可能になり、繊維全体が収縮する為、高速な直動運動を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In soft robotics, which has attracted much attention in recent years, the purpose of this study was to develop a non-contact linear actuator using optical stimulation. By increasing the efficiency of light absorption and bundling flexible fibers, we will develop a driving system that enables high-speed displacement in a single axis direction. To achieve this, we decided to create nano-fibers by connecting light-driven molecules into a string of beads to enable linear motion. We selected monomers with photochromic molecular structures, prepared an environment for synthesizing polymer materials containing photochromic molecules, and made it possible to adjust the materials. We succeeded in observing the driving phenomenon of the photo-driven actuator in real time by irradiating ultraviolet light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのフォトクロミックポリマーの開発により、光の波長のみに依存する駆動様式の可能性が示唆され始めている。これは、駆動エネルギーを非接触的に実現するものである。本研究では、この駆動様式の機械工学への応用を試みる全く新しい試みの一環である。その為、機械・ロボット分野の新しい学術領域を創生する事が出来るものと考えている。