Research on cyclic stress measurement method using metal foil applying XRD analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Ono Yuichi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50335501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森戸 茂一  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (00301242)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords応力・ひずみ測定 / 実験応力解析 / 金属疲労 / めっき法 / 応力・ひずみ計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,金属薄膜として銅薄膜とニッケル薄膜を対象とし,種々の応力条件で発生した成長粒子をXRD法により解析し,ロットゲーリングファクターを計算する.このロットゲーリングファクターと二軸応力比との関係を調査し,主応力測定の較正式を導出する.初年度は,銅薄膜を対象とし,ロットゲーリングファクターの二軸応力比依存性を調査する.また,得られた結果の妥当性を検討するために,成長粒子の結晶方位をEBSD法により解析する.二年目はニッケル薄膜を対象とし,同様の調査を実施する.三年目は,本手法に及ぼす雰囲気温度の影響を調査し,較正式の温度依存性について調査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new principal stress measurement method was proposed using the crystallographic features of grains grown by cyclic loading of electrodeposited metal foils (copper and nickel foils). That is, the grown grains were analyzed by the XRD method and quantified by the Lotgering factor, and a calibration equation for principal stress measurement was established. This method is effective for stress measurement in microscopic areas such as stress concentration points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繰返し負荷により金属薄膜に発生する成長粒子をXRD法により詳細に解析した報告はこれまでになく,配向性が二軸応力に依存するという新たな知見が得られた.この結果はEBSD法により解析した結果とよく一致しており,妥当な結果であるといえる.この結晶学的特徴を応力測定に応用するという考え方が独創的であり,新規性があると考えられる.また,応力集中箇所などの微視的領域の繰返し応力を本手法により計測できるようになれば,安全・安心な機械の設計に貢献できるので,社会的意義も高いと言える.