Project/Area Number |
20K04240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ソフトアクチュエータ / 人工筋 / センサ / ソフトロボット / 人工筋肉 / 光ファイバ / 製紐プロセス / スマート人工筋 / 光ファイバセンサ / McKibben型人工筋 / 空気圧アクチュエータ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では空気圧駆動のソフトアクチュエータであるMcKibben型人工筋をベースとし,光ファイバをセンサとして有する収縮型・湾曲型の2種類のスマート人工筋を実現する。スマート人工筋は,製紐機(せいちゅうき)を用いることでアクチュエータとしての構成要素である繊維の一部を光ファイバに置き換えることで製作する。それぞれのスマート人工筋の特性を明らかにするとともにソフトロボットへ展開し,その有効性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, based on a McKibben artificial muscle, which is a pneumatic-driven soft actuator, two types of smart artificial muscles, one is a contraction type and the other is a bending type, have been developed. These smart artificial muscles can be fabricated by using a braider machine, and have optical fibers as the sensor element in the structure. We also experimentally demonstrated the potential of the smart artificial muscle as a driving element of soft robot mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高剛性のアクチュエータとセンサの組み合わせに関しては,例えば,エンコーダを有するサーボモータにみられるように,その基本的な設計手法が確立されている。一方で,柔軟性の高いソフトアクチュエータに関しては,センサとの統合手法が未成熟である。本研究では,製紐機を用いたソフトアクチュエータへの効率的なセンサ統合手法を実現している。また,開発したスマート人工筋の応用性も示しており,本研究の成果はソフトロボットの発展へ寄与するものである。