Development of riveting technique for CFRP and metal materials applicable to multi-material structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kaizu Koichi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50177317)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCFRP/A6061継手 / 打抜きリベット締結法(パンチングリベット法) / 異種材料接合技術 / マルチマテリアル構造 / 衝撃荷重 / CFRPの打抜き / CFRPの損傷 / 打抜きリベット / CFRP板の打抜き / CFRP板の損傷 / CFRP/A6061継手 / リベット支え / 衝撃荷重の利用 / リベット締結 / CFRP/Al異材継手 / 打抜きリベット締結法 / 打抜き速度 / マルチマテリアル化
Outline of Research at the Start
自動車を中心とした輸送機器においては、軽量化に伴う燃費向上によるエネルギー消費量と二酸化炭素の排出量の削減を実現するために、CFRP(炭素繊維強化プラスチック)と金属材料等を接合して組み合わせ、適材適所で使い分けるマルチマテリアル化が急速に進められている。本研究は、研究代表者らが提案した打抜きリベット締結法を発展させることにより、CFRPと金属材料に対して、高強度で信頼性が高い接合ができるマルチマテリアル化に対応したリベット接合法の開発を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce the weight of transportation equipment, multi-material structures using both lightweight and high-strength CFRP and lightweight metal materials are required. Joining technique of dissimilar materials such as CFRP and metal materials is indispensable for manufacturing multi-material structures. In this study, we investigated the shape of the rivet and the method of applying load for making the rivet so that the punching rivet method proposed by the principal researcher could be applied to the joining of CFRP and aluminium alloy. From research results, we succeeded in joining CFRP and aluminium alloy with high strength by the punching rivet method. The punching rivet method is useful for joining CFRP and aluminium alloy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
接合した継手が高い強度を得られることから打抜きリベット締結法がCFRPと金属材料との異種材料間の接合技術の一つとして有用であることを明らかにすることができた。現状では、リベットやリベットホルダーの形状が軽量化も考慮した最適な形状といえるところまでは至っていないが、強度に関係しない部分をスリム化することで、自動車や航空機などの輸送機器へ適用できる接合技術となりえるものと考えている。スリム化したリベットやリベットホルダーの最適形状を明らかにできれば、輸送機器の軽量化に伴う燃費向上によるエネルギー消費量と二酸化炭素排出量の削減に貢献できることから大きな社会的意義があると考えている。