Relationship between friction and wear characteristics of nanosheets and tactile memory using electroencephalograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUNAMI YUTA  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10709702)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノシート / トライボロジー / 摩擦係数 / バイオミメティクス / 接着力 / 摩耗 / ロール・ツー・ロール / 微細構造 / 摩擦 / ナノインプリント技術 / 微細孔 / 抗菌作用 / 潤滑 / 触覚 / 脳波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、脳波計を用いてナノシートの有する摩擦・摩耗特性と触覚記憶の関係を明らかにすることを主たる目的とする。まず、指とナノシート間の摩擦・摩耗特性を実験的に検討する。その後、ナノインプリント法を用いてナノシートに超微細構造を付与し、そのナノシートのトライボロジー特性を実験的に解明する。微細構造パターンとそれを付与したことにより発現するトライボロジー特性については、ナノシートの有する高い凝着力のメカニズム解明および摩擦係数について実験的に検討する。それらと同時に、ナノシート上での指の摺動実験中に人間の脳波を脳波計を用いて測定し、脳波(触覚記憶)と摩擦・摩耗特性の相関関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, nanosheets, which were previously produced by spin coating, are mass-produced using roll-to-roll technology, a method that dramatically improves productivity. In addition, optimal production conditions are explored to control the thickness of the nanosheets. The film thickness of the resulting nanosheets is measured, and then the friction coefficient between the nanosheet attached to a silicon substrate and a finger is measured using a load cell that can simultaneously measure normal load and friction force, and the friction coefficient is calculated from these values. At that time, the wear state of the nanosheet is also observed on the surface using FE-SEM, etc.
Next, a shark skin mold was made using PDMS, and the nanosheet was attached to its surface to examine the adhesiveness of bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,ナノシートの大量生産方法とそのトライボロジー特性について実験的に検討した.本研究では将来の医療分野を視野に入れて指とナノシート間の摩擦係数を測定し,膜厚さが薄くなるほど摩擦力が大きくなることを確認した.また,その際の摩耗状態についても定性的に観察した.さらに,ナノシートの接着力についても実験的に検討し,膜厚さ依存性があることがわかった.次に,鮫肌の型にナノシートを貼付することで細菌の接着力が低下することを確認した.
これらの成果は,ナノシートの基礎特性を明らかにしたことに学術的な意義があり,かつナノシートを大量生産できる製作条件を見出したことは社会的意義があると確信している。