Creation of New Gas Bearing Structure Utilizing Self-organizing Algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Ochiai  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (40407995)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 流体軸受 / フォイル気体軸受 / トポロジー最適化 / バンプフォイル軸受 / メッシュフォイル軸受 / 負荷容量 / 振動特性 / 気体軸受 / フォイル軸受 / 最適化 / 自己組織化 / 回転機械
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,地球温暖化に伴う異常気象や気候変動は世界中で深刻な被害をもたらしており,
Co2排出量削減は急務の課題である.軸受は機械システムに広く使われており,その摩擦損失低減は上記課題解決に必要不可欠である.
本研究では,自己組織化アルゴリズムを極めて低摩擦である気体軸受の設計に適用し,新しい軸受設計法を見出すことを目的とする.実験では,X線CTを用いて軸受内部構造の変形の様子を可視化し,解析の妥当性検証も実施する計画である.更に新規に設計・製作する試験装置に適用して,軸受特性改善の実験を行う.最終的に,新たな軸受の提示と共に,その設計手法の確立や最適な構造を得るための指針についても明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This aim of this research is applying a new optimization method to foil gas bearings, which have extremely low friction, and finding a new bearing structure. By applying a topological optimization method to the bearing, it was found that the trailing edge structure of the bearing is effective for high load capacity. This was experimentally verified using the thrust bearing test rig, and three-dimensional transmission images were also obtained using X-ray CT to visualize the deformation condition. It is confirmed that the bearing clearance shape of the wedge film can be maintained even under high loads. Meanwhile, a journal bearing test rig was also designed and manufactured, and the effectiveness of the newly proposed bump mesh foil bearing was experimentally verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、環境に極めて優しい気体軸受の中でも発展が期待されるフォイル軸受に着目し,同軸受の設計課題の一つであるバンプフォイル構造の最適化を試みた.その結果,従来の設計とは異なり,バンプフォイルの後縁部を支持することが有効であるとの結論を得た.またこれを受けて軸受を製作し,実験的検証を行い,得られた設計指針の有効性が確かめられた.また,X線CT装置による回転時の軸受透過試験を実施し,そのメカニズムの解明も試みた.さらに,ジャーナル軸受試験装置も本研究課題の中で設計・製作した.静・動特性の試験に成功し,新たに提案したバンプメッシュフォイル軸受の有効性が検証された.