Model Development of mesoscale simulation on friction and wear of Boundary lubrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology (2022)
University of Hyogo (2021)
Tokyo City University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Natsuko  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (00563959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉村 剛  国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 特任研究員 (80455493)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords焼付きモデル / SPH法 / 境界潤滑摩擦 / メソスケール / 可視化 / トライボロジー / 計算機シミュレーション / 粗視化 / 焼付き / マルチスケールモデル / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
メソスケールにおける、弾塑性体同士の摺動時摩擦摩耗、凝着、発熱、焼き付きの実過程の解明を目指す。Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics法(以下、SPH法)を基本とし開発を進めた固体-固体系大規模並列計算用粗視化モデルを拡張し、金属(弾塑性体)が薄い油膜を挟んで摺動する境界潤滑系に適用させて、計算機シミュレーションを行う。また、界面間相互作用のミクロスケールからメソスケールへのマッピング(マルチスケール化)の精度向上にも注力する。さらに、データ量の大きい実界面データを用いた検証を目指す。可視化については、Webブラウザ上で稼働するアプリケーションの開発を更に進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HPCI enabled many shear simulation tests under sufficient load and sufficient time conditions. In the shear test of aluminum, the adhesion spreads from the asperities’ contact part of the interface to the entire interface, the plastic area spreads from the vicinity of the interface to the peripheral edge, and a sudden high temperature is detected in the peripheral region. A characteristic index was proposed to distinguish between the adhesion progression system and the non-adhesion progression system. We also implemented a solid-liquid interaction model and a bottom-up model for interfacial interactions. Additionally, the visualization system CedarPlot features a new drawing module that uses WebGL functionality instead of traditional polygon drawing to reduce memory usage. As a result, the increase in the amount of output data due to HPCI calculation has been addressed. Time correlation analysis function and feature value extraction function are being added to CedarPlot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
接触、摩耗、発熱、塑性流動、凝着を一つのモデルで計算できるメソスケールシミュレーターは本件が初である。原子分子の大胆な粗視化と、連続体のスキームを基本に据えることで初めて実現した。今回、複数の凝着部位が摩擦界面上で接合進展し、塑性・高温域が周縁に急速に広がり、突発的な高温が周縁部で検出されることを明らかにした。経験的・理論的仮定を置かずにこの結論を得たことは、汎用性シミュレーターとしての可能性を広げている。なお、発熱についてはそれが閃光温度の理論解と辻褄の合うことを、学会で発表し、論文に投稿している。物理的な計算結果をwebアプリで無償で確認できるようにした社会的意義も大きい。