Enhancement of Gripping Characteristics for Soft and Slippery Objects Using Double-Scale Protrusions and MPS Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Gao Sande  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00337271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中佐 啓治郎  広島国際学院大学, 工学部, 研究員 (80034370)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二段階突起物 / 軟質物体 / グリップ機能 / ステンレス鋼 / 放電加工 / スパッタエッチング / 粒子法シミュレーション / グリップ・ソフトウエア / グリップ力 / 突起物モデル生成ソフト / 粒子法 / グリップ・ソフトウェア / プラズマ窒化 / 軟質シリコーン板 / グリップ試験 / 微細突起モデル / グリップソフト開発 / シリコーンシート / ファイバーシート / 摩擦試験 / FEM応力解析 / 搬送機能 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
軟質で滑りやすい物体を確実にグリップ・クランプ・搬送する突起物形状を決めるためのシミュレーション手法を開発する。まず、機械加工により作製したミリメータサイズの突起物の上に、スパッタエッチングによりミクロンサイズの突起物を形成し、この二段階突起物が軟滑物体を確実にグリップできる条件を実験により見出す。つぎに、軟滑物体および表面液体層の変形・グリップ特性を粒子法によりシミュレーションし、グリップ試験の結果と比較する。最後に、任意の形状・変形特性をもつ軟滑物体を、所定の力で確実にグリップするには、どのような形状の突起物をもつ表面を設計すればよいかを選択できるソフトウェアを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Double-scale protrusions were fabricated to increase gripping ability for soft and slippery objects: One is millimeter-sized triangular prism or quadrangular pyramid protrusions on a stainless steel produced by electrical discharge machining, and another is micronmeter-sized cone-shaped protrusions formed by sputter etching. The friction tests of a soft silicone sheet proved that the double-scale protrusions have about twice higher gripping ability than single-scale protrusions in an oil environment. A framework of grip software for selecting the best protrusions to firmly grip soft and slippery objects was developed based on the results of grip experiments, finite element method and moving particle simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,軟滑物体を確実にグリップするには,二段階突起物の利用が有効であることが明らかになった.また,一部未完成部分が残っているが,当初目的とした「グリップ・ソフトウエア」の大枠を開発することができた.このグリップ・ソフトソフトウエアは,多種多様な食品,布・プラスチック・ゴム・繊維物質などの工業素材,人体組織(内臓,血管),土・雪など,任意の形状・寸法・変形特性をもつ軟滑物体を確実にグリップ・搬送することが必要な機械,ロボット,医療器具,スポーツ・作業用具などの表面設計に広く利用できる.