Development of a small flow control valve capable of micro-flow control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Hirooka Daisuke  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (10634016)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords流体制御機器 / 圧電素子 / アクチュエータ / 空気圧
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は,空気アクチュエータの制御機器への応用を目指し,小型,軽量で連続的な流量制御が可能な,流量制御弁の開発を行っている.この制御弁は空気管路内部に弁体として封入した微粒子に,圧電素子の共振を利用し外力を加え,弁の開度を変化させ,連続的に流量を制御することが可能である.本研究では,この制御弁の駆動原理を発展させ,圧電素子による振動条件を最適化し,振動条件を調整することで,オリフィス上の微粒子の微小な運動を制御し,高応答で微細流量の制御が可能な流量制御弁の駆動原理を提案して小型軽量の流量制御機器を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we are developing a compact flow control valve capable of continuously adjusting micro flow rates for pneumatic actuator control.The control valve we are developing is a control valve in which particles are sealed inside an air duct as a valve plug, and a piezoelectric element controls the microscopic motion of the particles on the orifice, enabling control of fine flow rates with high response.During the research period, a system that enables observation of the inside of the control valve was created to clarify the effects of particle motion and fluid behavior on the vibration of the orifice plate, and to confirm the optimum vibration conditions of the orifice plate for driving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空気圧機器の特徴として小型軽量であるが,制御性が低いという問題点がある.この問題の解決のために新たな制御弁の開発が行われている.申請者は以前より,制御性の高い機器として微粒子励振型流量制御弁を開発している.本研究では,開発している制御弁の応答性の改善と制御流量の微細化が可能な駆動原理を提案し,その有効性を評価した.この結果より,今までの駆動原理では実現できなかった微小流量の連続制御が可能となり,空気圧機器の応用分野の拡大の可能性を示した.