Development of analytical method of interfacial properties of self healing concentrated polymer brushes and their expansion to practical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
arafune hiroyuki  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90707811)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリマーブラシ / トライボロジー / 自己修復 / ポリマーゲル / 界面分析
Outline of Research at the Start
表面と接触面を包括的に扱うトライボロジー分野は機械機器の摩擦特性改善による高効率・長寿命なプロセス開発に寄与することが期待されている。本研究では基材内部からのブロックコポリマー(BC)の界面偏析を利用した自己修復性ループ型濃厚ポリマーブラシの開発と特性評価を行い、分子設計・界面のブラシ構造と潤滑特性の関係性を明らかにする。具体的には様々な構造のBCを基材に導入し、界面構造を中性子散乱や蛍光測定などにより検証する。並行して摩擦測定を行い、BCの化学構造や界面のブラシ構造と潤滑特性の関係性を明らかにする。これらを通して実用に耐える潤滑コーティングとして開発を行い、実用系へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the transition to a recycling-oriented society progresses against the backdrop of the 2015 Paris Agreement and the formulation of the SDGs, the development of low-friction lubricants that enable the development of highly efficient and long-life processes is an inevitable issue in Japan, where resources are scarce. In this study, we analyzed the polymer structure and interfacial properties of a low-friction lubricant, concentrated polymer brush (CPB), by forming CPB from the inside of the base material through self-segregation of block polymers. The results revealed that low-friction manifestation on rough opposing surfaces and the rate of polymer formation and low-friction properties can be controlled by controlling the polymer chain length. Based on the obtained results, this system is expected to be utilized as a practical lubrication system with self-healing properties and lubricating and durable properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
濃厚ポリマーブラシ(CPB)は優れた潤滑性を示すことから高効率・長寿命なプロセス開発実現への寄与が期待される一方、摩耗による特性損失が本質的な課題となっていた。本研究はブロックポリマーの添加による基材内部からの自己偏析を利用したCPB形成について、ポリマー構造と表面特性の関係性について検証するとともに、実用に耐えうる潤滑界面の形成を明らかにした。本研究の結果はCPBの潤滑応用におけるポリマーの設計指針を提案するとともに、シール材や家電製品といった様々な製品の省エネ・長寿命化を可能とすることから、循環型社会構築に貢献するものと期待される。