Project/Area Number |
20K04250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research Institution | Oyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Takakuni 小山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (30413743)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ムチン / 摩擦 / 抗菌性 / 大腸菌 / ホウ酸 / 介護服 / 洗濯 / 濡れ / 床ずれ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、水和性潤滑材物質であるムチンを衣類(以降、寝衣)素材へ塗布することで、身に着ける寝衣と皮膚間の摩擦を最小限に抑え、寝衣―皮膚の接触部位で生じる皮膚障害である床ずれ(褥瘡)を防止にする手法について検討する。高齢化社会を迎える日本では、床ずれへの対応が緊急性を帯びている。日本褥瘡学会の2016年の調査によれば、病院に入院している患者の50-100人の1人に床ずれが見られると報告している。このように、長期入院患者の多くが併発しやすい床ずれを防止することで、患者の身体状態の改善を早めることが出来、社会復帰やQOLの向上につなが ると同時に、医療・看護・介護現場の負担が減ることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mucin is one of the most useful substances for the prevention and control of bedsores because of its in vivo lubricating ability. In this study, the frictional properties of mucin suspension between nursing clothes and artificial skin were investigated.The results suggest that the concentration range of mucin suspension that contributes to friction reduction is 300-400 [g/L], and that the coefficient of static/dynamic friction changes with concentration of mucin suspension are related to the cohesive property of mucin. Furthermore, the effect of repeated washing was also found to be effective. Although the mucin suspension had no antimicrobial properties, it was found that the addition of an antimicrobial substance (boric acid) did not change the friction-reducing effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢化社会を迎える日本にあって、床ずれの抑制・予防策は重要な課題である。床ずれは寝たきり状態でなくても非常に起こしやすい疾患でありながら、まだ抑制・予防策についての検討は十分ではない。本研究で得られた結果は、介護服に抗菌性物質を含んだムチン懸濁液を塗布するだけで(患者への負担もほぼ無く)、床ずれの抑制・予防策となりえる。その結果、入院期間の短縮が見込まれ、高齢者の早期社会復帰(QOL向上)に大きく貢献できる。