Maximization of frictional drag reduction effect by coarseness and fineness distributed bubbles using multiphase turbulent shear stress meter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshihiko Oishi  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90617078)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抵抗低減 / 気泡 / せん断応力 / 省エネルギー技術 / 船舶 / 乱流 / 乱流境界層 / 省エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまで摩擦抵抗低減を実現するために混相流計測技術を開発に注視してきた.摩擦抵抗低減を研究する研究者がもっと欲しているのはせん断応力を精度よく獲得することである.時空間スケールにおいて個々の気泡や周囲流れが観測可能な高周波応答の流体摩擦の測定が求められる.本研究課題では混相流における高ダイナミックレンジの周波数応答のせん断応力測定法を独自に確立し,壁面摩擦抵抗低減効果を制御された粗密気泡分布で実証する.その基礎計測法を基に低減持続性に優れた粗密気泡群混入方法を提案することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If we can establish a high-frequency-response fluid friction measurement that can observe individual bubbles and the flow around them, we can control the factors that increase the frictional resistance. The purpose of this research project is to independently establish a shear stress measurement method with high temporal resolution in multiphase flow and to demonstrate it under bubbly flow conditions. A high time-resolved laser shear stress meter was developed, and the shear stress when bubbles were mixed was successfully measured. We ensured that not only instantaneous fluctuations in shear stress but also average values could be measured. We challenged the extraction method of turbulence events, added an algorithm with conditional sampling, and analyzed changes in turbulence events. From this, it was found that the bubbly flow greatly contributes to the burst phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は先進的なせん断応力測定を介して,流体の輸送に関する問題を解決ための技術基盤を構築した.乱流中における気泡流という複雑な流動場の高時間分解での計測により摩擦抵抗低減を効果的に実現するためのメカニズム解明に寄与する.本課題解決により,船舶における摩擦抵抗低減の最大化に最も貢献する.せん断応力は船舶の輸送効率を決定する対水速度計測の目となり,自動化など波及効果が高い.さらに,乱流中における気泡流の測定が可能になったことで,非ニュートン流体など様々な流体の直接測定の可能性を広げた.