Experimental study on vortical propulsion mechanism of biology locomotion on water surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Rinoshika Akira  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00253906)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生物流体工学 / アメンボ / 渦 / 水面歩行生物 / 推進メカニズム / 三次元渦 / 水面歩行 / 運動エネルギー / PIV / 三次元トモグラフィックPIV
Outline of Research at the Start
私たち人類は水に浮くための簡単な装置をつくってそれを実現しようとしてきたが、アメンボなどの生物たちは自然に備わった能力で水面上に自由に移動することができる。本研究は、流体力学の視点から、アメンボの推進力または推進効率と生み出す三次元渦構造との関係を実験的に解明し、推進メカニズムを定量的に明らかにする。得た渦推進メカニズムなどの知見を手引きとして、広い分野において新技術開発、環境負荷軽減、省エネルギーなどに応用する。本研究は自然に学んだ基礎サイエンスの知見を活かし、「自然」の機能を「ものづくり」に活用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to quantitatively elucidate the vortex propulsion mechanism of water-walking organisms, this study aims to clarify the three-dimensional vortex structure and its dynamics under the water surface created by the water strider's legs using PIV and three-dimensional tomographic PIV. reveal. From the perspective of fluid mechanics, we clarified the relationship between the propulsive force or propulsion efficiency of the water strider and the three-dimensional vortex structure it produces, and quantitatively clarified the propulsion mechanism. Furthermore, we quantitatively elucidated the mechanism of the water strider's continuous walking on the water surface and its landing on the water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメンボなどの渦推進メカニズムの新たな解明は、将来的には極めて広い技術分野において新技術開発、環境負荷軽減、省エネルギーなどに寄与しうる。また、本研究は自然に学んだ基礎サイエンスの知見を活かし、「自然」の機能を「ものづくり」に活用するといえる。