Identification of factors determining the channel width dependence of ionic liquid viscosity coefficients and modeling of the dependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Akinori  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (50725322)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 粘性係数 / 分子動力学 / 電視状態計算 / 流路幅依存性 / 拡散係数 / 微細流路 / ナノチャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
二次電池などのエネルギーデバイスへの利用が期待されているイオン液体が,その効率を左右する数nm程度の微細な構造体内部においてどのように輸送されているのかを数値計算で評価し,微細な構造内部におけるイオン液体の輸送特性を決定している物理的な要因を明らかにする.さらに,輸送特性の流路幅依存性を定量的に評価できかつ複数のイオン液体に適応可能な数値モデルの作成を目指す.これらの研究から,イオン液体粘性係数の流路幅依存性を決定している分子構造の要因を特定する事ができる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify how the viscosity coefficient of ionic liquids varies with the size of microchannels using molecular dynamics simulations. When an electric field was applied to the microchannel in the direction perpendicular to the channel, it was found that the electric field generated inside the microchannel varied significantly with the channel width. This revealed that the structure of the electric doublet of the ionic liquid depends strongly on the channel width. On the other hand, the viscosity coefficient underestimated the experimental value. Therefore, in order to develop a quantitative numerical model, the charge that can be represented the experimetal results of viscosity was determined using first principle calculations. However, the tendency to underestimate the viscosity did not change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン液体は特に電気化学分野での利用が期待されている物質である.特に近年発展が著しいナノデバイスにおいてその挙動を数値計算で解析することができれば、今後のナノオーダーデバイスの開発に大きく貢献することが出来る。本研究で得られた知見は,流路幅が十分に小さくなるとイオン液体の誘電特性が変化することが明らかになった。これは電池の高効率化などに大きく貢献できると考えられる.また,イオン液体の粘性係数の計算が通常の古典分子動力学では難しい事は知られて来たが、電視状態計算を用いた電荷解析を用いても困難であり,分極モデルを加味したモデルで計算する必要がある事が再確認された。