Clarification of mechanism of the interaction between turbulence and solidification structure and development of prediction methods for residual stress by DNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ohta Takashi  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (10273583)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乱流 / 液体金属 / 凝固 / 溶融 / 非ニュートン粘性流体 / 直接数値シミュレーション / データベース / 乱流モデル / 固液混相流 / モデル化 / 数値シミュレーション / 流体工学
Outline of Research at the Start
乱流状態の溶融金属が凝固する際に固相内に発生する可能性がある残留応力の生成メカニズムを解明することを目指す。さらに、そのメカニズムに基いて、乱流に起因する残留応力を予測する方法を構築する。将来、本研究の成果を、乱流構造に関連して発生する材料内の残留応力を抑制するための制御法の開発へ発展させる。このとき、乱流の影響を受けながら析出する固相の凝固組織と、その凝固組織の影響を受けながら流動する液相の乱流との相互作用を考慮して、固液混相場を観察しなければならない。そのために、乱流構造のダイナミクスを再現できるDNSに、凝固組織の形成を再現できるP-F法を組み合わせた数値シミュレーションを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining direct numerical simulation of turbulent flow and the phase field method for predicting solid-liquid phase changes, we achieved high-precision numerical analysis of supercooled solidifying turbulence. We then organized the simulation results into a database of flow fields and worked to understand the mechanism of complex phenomena involving the interaction of flowing liquids and solids. Based on the mechanism, we developed a large eddy simulation analysis method, that is, a turbulence model to predict the modulation of turbulence, and also investigated the method to predict the microstructure of the material-mechanical defects formed inside the solid after solidification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乱流の直接数値シミュレーションの技術を発展させて、流動現象の予測から固体内部の欠陥の構造の予測と制御を実現するために、相変化を伴う固液相に関する複雑現象のメカニズムの解明に取り組んだ。その結果として、材料力学的な問題を解決するために、流体の複雑現象を予測する乱流モデルの改良の指針が得られた。さらに、凝固組織構造の観察に関する実験成果を援用することによって、流体工学と材料力学の研究分野の協力と今後の新しい複合的研究分野のきっかけとなった。