Wind tunnel experiments as framework of boundary layer transition prediction using a new disturbance extraction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Masaharu  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (10324229)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乱流 / 境界層 / 主流乱れ / 層流乱流遷移 / 非線形 / 線形応答 / 乱流遷移 / 乱れ抽出 / 渦輪 / 撹乱抽出 / 受容性 / 前縁
Outline of Research at the Start
主流乱れによる境界層遷移で前縁付近から挿入してくる撹乱の成長撹乱を追跡するため,渦輪撹乱を主流乱れに重畳して位相平均を取り受容過程を抽出する.主流にもともと存在する渦輪撹乱と同じ構造の乱れがどのように受容されるか定量的に求められ,例え受容過程が非線形でも,その振幅が弱い渦輪であれば受容過程は線形現象となることが予想され,実験でこの予想を検証する.
主流乱れ遷移でこの手法が有効であれば,壁面荒さや外部からの音波を撹乱源とした遷移にも応用することも可能となり,様々な撹乱源に対する総合的な遷移予測法に繋がる。これは,長年の問題である遷移予測法の開発におけるブレークスルーとなりえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A boundary layer on the surface of an object in a flow, undergoes a transition to turbulence downstream. The transition causes high friction of the object, so delaying the transition can reduce drag on transport equipment such as passenger planes. The receptivity process, in which turbulence around an object (free stream turbulence) enters the boundary layer via the leading edge of a wing is difficult to analyze because of is a nonlinearity. This study attempted to elucidate the receptivity process experimentally using a linear response extraction method, which has been successfully used in turbulence research. Artificial disturbance was superimposed on the free stream turbulence, and the periodic components were obtained by phase averaging the velocities in the boundary layer. The results showed that the periodic components respond linearly to the disturbance intensity, indicating that the linear response extraction method can be used as a powerful tool in receptivity studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
境界層が層流から乱流へと遷移すると,壁面における摩擦や熱交換が数倍も大きくなるため,遷移の制御や予測は工業上の設計で重要である.しかし,遷移予測法は未だ確立されてない.本研究では遷移予測法の開発の妨げとなっていた前縁受容性の解明に対し,線形応答抽出法が適用できることを証明した.今後,さまざまな状況の受容過程に対し線形応答抽出法を用いた研究を行えば,遷移の制御や予測が可能となる.遷移制御を利用すれば大幅な摩擦抵抗の軽減が見込まれ,流体機械の高効率化,特に旅客機などの低燃費化につながると考えられる.