Advanced control of heat transfer and fluid flow by magnetic nano-rod dispersion type magnetic functional nanofluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Motozawa Masaaki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50516185)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁気機能性流体 / 磁性流体 / 磁性ナノロッド / 磁気特性 / 異方性 / 磁気機能性ナノ流体 / 配向性 / 鎖状クラスター / ナノロッド / 熱流動 / 熱物性 / 伝熱促進 / 流動制御
Outline of Research at the Start
水やケロシンなどの分散媒中に粒径がナノオーダーの磁性ナノ粒子を添加した流体を磁気機能性ナノ流体と呼ぶ(一般には,磁性流体と呼ばれる).磁気機能性ナノ流体では,熱輸送流体としての応用に向けて,磁場印加下の熱流動特性について広く研究が進められている.本研究ではさらなる熱輸送の向上を目指して,流体内部に棒状の磁性ナノロッドを添加した磁性ナノロッド分散型磁気機能性ナノ流体(Magnetic Nano-Rod - Magnetic Fluid, MNR-MF)を提案する.MNR-MF内部の磁性ナノロッドの配向性を外部磁場によって制御することで,MNF-MFを用いた外部磁場による高度熱流動制御を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic functional nanofluid is the dispersion of the nano-order magnetic particles in liquid carrier, and such a fluid is popular as a magnetic fluid. It is well known that the clustering structure in magnetic functional nanofluid causes interesting features such as anisotropy and time-series change. Although inner magnetic particles in magnetic functional nanofluid are generally spherical in shape, if rod-shape magnetic particles are dispersed in magnetic nanofluid, it is expected to enhance anisotropic features by applying magnetic field. In this study, magnetic nano-rods dispersion fluid is prepared, and the anisotropic magnetic property caused by orientation of magnetic nano-rod are investigated. The results show that there are no hysteresis loops in magnetic functional nanofluid, whereas hysteresis appeared and small coercive magnetic force is generated in magnetic nano-rod dispersion fluid even when there is no orientation of the inner nano-rods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作動媒体液にナノオーダーの金属・非金属ナノ粒子を分散させたナノ流体は,熱輸送流体として,提案当初,大きな注目を集め,現在に至るまで世界中で広く研究が繰り広げられている.また,磁性ナノ粒子を分散させた磁気機能性ナノ流体では熱輸送だけでなく,シール技術や生体応用など広く研究が進められている.本研究は外部操作可能な磁性ナノ粒子として,棒状の磁性ナノロッドを利用し,ナノロッドの配向性,位置,回転を制御することで,磁気機能性ナノ流体の特徴の一つである粒子の配向を積極的に利用することで磁気特性の向上,高伝熱促進を目指している.