Experimental analysis of three-dimensional unsteady internal flow of torque converter by means of digital holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murata Shigeru  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (50174298)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords流体工学 / 流体計測 / 波動光学 / ディジタルホログラフィ / トルクコンバータ / 3次元計測 / 流体機械
Outline of Research at the Start
トルクコンバータは自動車の自動変速機の動力伝達要素である.トルクコンバータには3つの翼列があり,これらの相対回転運動は自動車の運転状態に応じて変化するため,その翼列間における作動流体も時間とともに変化する複雑な3次元構造を有して運動する.そして,この複雑な流れを理解することはトルクコンバータの高性能化に不可欠である.本研究課題では,1台のカメラだけで3次元情報を記録できるディジタルホログラフィを利用した3次元流速測定法を用いて,トルクコンバータ内非定常流れの3次元流動機構を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, velocity and vorticity measurement methods have been developed for the three-dimensional unsteady oil flow in an automotive torque converter in order to improve the performance of the converter. Video measurement based on digital holography enables us to grasp the movement of tracer particles in three-dimensional space, scattered in the fluid for the velocity and vorticity measurements. Furthermore, vorticity is measured without velocity information from the twinkling frequency of small transparent stretched film used as tracer particle. The performance of the developed methods is experimentally evaluated by applying them to the velocity measurement for the flow in a model of torque converter and the vorticity measurement for the flow around a reciprocating plate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車用トルクコンバータ内部の3次元的なオイル流動は,異なる観測方向からのビデオ計測による時間平均的な流速分布でしか評価されてこなかったが,本研究課題で開発した手法によると,3つの異なる翼列それぞれにおける流速分布を同時に計測できるため,翼列の相対的な位置関係に応じて時間変動する翼列全体の3次元的流動構造を理解することができる.これより,自動車の効率的な利用を可能とするトルクコンバータ設計に寄与できるとともに,時間変化を伴う様々な3次元流動現象の実験解析における活用が期待され,各種産業界の開発研究や一般の学術研究においてその有用性は極めて大きいと考えられる.