Development of a Surfactant Separator by Using Taylor Flows in Microchannels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kosuke  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60455152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨山 明男  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30211402)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微細流路 / 混相流 / 気泡 / 界面活性剤 / マイクロチャネル / 二相流 / テイラー流
Outline of Research at the Start
界面活性剤は工業分野で需要の高い化学製品であるが、その多くは本来自然界にない化合物であり、処理施設での微生物分解が困難なうえ好気性微生物への酸素供給を阻害する。そのため、製造工程において効率的に回収することが求められる。本研究は、界面活性剤を含む微細流路内テイラー流(砲弾型気泡が並んだ流動様式)の特性を解明し、テイラー流を利用した高効率界面活性剤分離技術の基盤を確立することを目的とする。そのため以下の要素研究を行う:単一微細流路内テイラー流実験による分離性能実証、単一微細流路内テイラー流数値計算による吸脱着ダイナミクスの解明、並列微細流路分離器開発、並列微細流路分離器の分離効率評価モデル構築。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experiments revealed that the effects of surfactant on the bubble length and the slug bubble characteristics are not significant in the proposed surfactant separation system. Passing through the microchannel is proved to be effective for reduction of surfactant concentration in the bulk liquid. Under the critical micellar concentration the separation performance is almost linear with respect to the bulk concentration. The surface coverage ratio of Taylor bubbles is much smaller than that for static interface, implying that the advection effect is large and the surfactant molecules accumulate in the rear half of the bubbles. The proposed concentration evaluation technique is thus useful to investigate the surface coverage ratio inside the microchannel. Modeling of the lift force acting on bubbles in the separation vessel was also carried out, and a numerical method was developed to deal with the complex mechanics of fluid particles under contamination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界の水需要は2000年から2050年の間に55%の増加が見込まれている。このため2050年には世界人口の40%が深刻な水不足に陥るとのシナリオが考えられており、水資源問題は流体工学に課された最重要課題の一つといえる。水処理の観点から、バイオ・ 化学系界面活性剤に代表される生化学製品を効率的に回収し、工業排水による環境負荷を低減することが重要であるが、回収効率は未だに不十分である。高効率界面活性剤分離技術を確立するには、界面活性剤を含む複雑混相流動に関する深い理解が必要である。本研究成果は上記の観点から学術的また社会的な意義を有している。