Toward Improvement of Prediction of Cavitation under Real Fluid Flow Condition: Understanding of Dissolved Gas Effect and Its Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Satoshi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50304738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 伸一  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00466244)
片山 雄介  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20778815)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキャビテーション / 流体機械 / 溶存気体
Outline of Research at the Start
ターボポンプに代表される水力機械のより一層の信頼性向上のため,実環境下におけるキャビテーション性能の予測の高精度化を目指し,その支配的実環境因子の一つである液中の溶存気体の効果に着目した研究を遂行する.問題を単純化するために水力機械の内部流れとの類似性に基づいて選定した基礎的形状の流動系を対象とし,気泡核数密度,溶存酸素量を条件に,キャビティ内圧の直接計測,高速度カメラ観察,流れ場計測等を駆使して,キャビティ内圧の決定機構ならびに気液界面での物質伝達機構を明らかにする.さらに,実現象に根差した溶存気体効果の数理モデルを構築し,その妥当性を数値流体解析により検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the enhancement of prediction accuracy of cavitation performance of hydraulic machinery under real fluid condition, which can enable us more reliable design and operation of machines, the present study has focused on one of the important real fluid factors against cavitation, that is a dissolved gas effect, and investigated the determination mechanism of internal pressure of cavity and the transport mechanism of dissolved gas including the mass transfer rate at cavity interface through direct pressure measurement, high-speed camera observation, flow measurement and etc. In addition, the numerical model of dissolved gas effect was proposed considering the actual physics behind the phenomena. Through the comparisons with experiments, the proposed model was well validated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キャビテーションの相似則の成否を左右する溶存気体の効果について多方面からの分析を行うことで,キャビティの内圧の決定機構ならびに気液界面での物質伝達機構の現象論的理解,機構論的理解を大きく増進したこと,溶存気体効果を物理的に正しく表現した新たな流体力学モデルを構築したことは,学術的に有意義である.また,これらの成果は,キャビテーションの予測精度向上に限らず,流体力学やトライボロジーなど分野間で異なる蒸気性・気体性キャビテーションの統一的理解,さらにはエネルギー,医療を始め様々な分野で見られる気液二相流に広く共通した課題解決にも繋がると考えられ,社会的な意義も有する.