Diagnostics of Internal Compressible Flows based on Nozzle Temperature (Temperature Recovery Factor in Flows with Shockwave)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KATANODA Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (40336946)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords圧縮性流体 / 超音速ノズル / コールドスプレー / 超音速流れ / 内部流れ / 診断法 / 超音速流 / ノズル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,申請者が独自に研究を重ねてきたノズル外表面温度から気体の内部流れ(マッハ数,速度,温度,圧力)を非接触で診断する手法を完成させることである.ノズルまたは管路の外表面温度を赤外線(IR)カメラと熱電対を組み合わせて測定する.外表面温度分布から内部の流動状態を非接触で診断する.ガス速度は,圧縮性が現れるマッハ数0.3以上の亜音速~超音速の定常な内部流れを対象とする.測定精度は,マッハ数分布について±5%以内を目標とする.IRカメラを用いた流体計測法は外部流れでは先行研究があるが,内部流れの研究は見当たらない.本診断法は,計測用に管路やノズルを加工する必要がない斬新な手法である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The temperature recovery factor calculated from the measured wall pressure and nozzle wall temperature is found to be 0.835. Therefore, the value is used to diagnose the internal flows in this study. The stagnation temperature of the working gas was elevated by about 10 degrees by electric heating.
The experimental results show that Mach number measured from the present method agrees well for 0 < x < 140mm, where x = 0 is the throat position. However, for x > 140mm, Mach number measured from the present method is lower than that measured from the wall static pressure. This discrepancy will be attributed to the insufficient heating of the stagnation chamber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ノズル外表面温度から内部流れを診断する方法は申請者が考案したもので,流路に静圧孔や観測窓を設ける必要がない.そのため,大小様々な研究用の管路や実稼働している管路に適用することができる.加えて,熱電対や赤外線カメラで流路の温度を測定すればよいため,安価な測定法である.本研究の結果,流路の出口近傍を除いて本診断法は内部流れのマッハ数を適切に測定できることが分かった.ノズル出口近傍については測定結果に誤差が生じる原因を明らかにするとともに,本診断法をさらに改良する必要がある.