Visualization and evaluation of electrohydrodynamic effects of gas-liquid two-phase fluid with weakly ionized plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Ryu-ichiro  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (40233291)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電気流体力学 / 弱電離プラズマ / 可視化計測 / 気液2相流体 / 電気流体力学効果 / 可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
電気流体力学(EHD)現象の体系的な取り扱いは、一般に流体内部の誘電的性質と電気伝導特性の単独作用あるいは複合作用として整理できると考えられている。これまでのEHD に関する多くの実験的発見と解析は、ほとんどが気体あるいは液体のSingle-Phase 流体に誘起する現象であった。申請者は、今後の当研究分野の進展がMulti-Phase 流体におけるEHD 現象の解析と理解に向かうものと強く確信している。本研究は気液2相層状流におけるEHD 現象の解析を具体化すること、さらにEHD 現象の応用面を開拓するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have experimentally studied an electrohydrodynamics (EHD) phenomena of ion flow fields that form nonuniform electric fields in gases and dielectric liquids. Specifically, the EHD phenomenon of a single gas-liquid two-phase fluid, in which a weak discharge is generated in the gas phase at the interface between the gas phase and the dielectric-liquid phase and the liquid flows at the same time, was investigated. The purpose of this research is to apply weakly ionized plasma to gas-liquid two-phase fluid based on the research results so far, to embody the quantitative evaluation of gas-liquid two-phase flow, and to develop the application of this EHD phenomenon. For that reason, in this study, quantitative analysis including measurement of the unsteady flow field, which is important from an engineering point of view, was carried out. That is, visualization measurement and quantitative analysis of gas-liquid two-phase flow including weakly ionized plasma were carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気体・液体の2相流体における電気流体力学現象については、現象の発見、整理ならびに理論的な体系化がほとんど行われていないのが現状である。本研究の研究成果は、ラジカルを含む気液2相流体の電気流体力学現象の可視化とその定量的な解析について新たな知見を得たものである。