Effect of wall roughness on turbulent structures based on mean vorticity transport equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kameda Takatsugu  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70304491)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乱流 / 壁面せん断流 / PIV / 壁面粗度 / 乱流構造
Outline of Research at the Start
壁面せん断流に対する壁面粗度の影響は,圧力抗力による流動抵抗の増加によって平均速度分布形状に変化を生じさせ,それは滑面上の平均速度分布に対する速度欠損として現れる.速度欠損量の程度は壁面粗度近傍の平均速度勾配,すなわち平均渦度の変化して生じる.平均渦度の変化は乱流中の渦構造(形態・強さ)に関係する変動渦度と変動速度の相関項が重要となり,相関値の大きさや符号によって壁面粗度上の平均速度分布形状は変化すると期待される.そこで,異なる開口比の網粗面によって相関値の大きさと符号を変化させ,壁面粗度近傍における平均速度分布形状差に対する壁面粗度の影響を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of the skewness of surface roughness to mean velocity distribution in turbulent channel flow was investigated from the correlation terms of fluctuating velocity and vorticity. Karman's constant for mesh rough surface flow is lower than that for smooth surface flow, and it decreases with the skewness. The correlation terms between fluctuating velocity and vorticity are constant in the logarithmic region. The value of the correlation between the vertical fluctuating velocity and the spanwise fluctuating vorticity normalized with the wall variable for the mesh rough surface flow with the skewness of -0.847 agrees well with that for the smooth flow. The absolute value of the correlation decreases as the skewness increases. The value of the correlation between spanwise fluctuating velocity and vertical fluctuating vorticity normalized with the wall variables is positive for smooth surface flow, but negative for mesh rough surface flow regardless of the skewness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,有効壁面高さ方向距離を使用した場合,粗面流における対数法則のカルマン定数の値が壁面粗度に依存する可能性を示唆するものであった.また,カルマン定数に対して,変動速度・変動渦度相関項の分布形状や符号が関係することを実験的にしたことは,学術的にも価値あるものである.対数法則に関する係数(カルマン定数を含む.)の壁面粗度に対する依存性が明らかになることによって,対数法則から導かれる抵抗則の提案に繋げることが可能となり,製品の設計への利用の観点から社会(産業界)に貢献できる.