Development of cell separation technology using a quadrupole capillary dielectrophoretic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Tada Shigeru  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 教授 (70251650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松元 藤彦  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 教授 (10531767)
江口 正徳  呉工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学分野, 准教授 (60613594)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞分離 / 誘電泳動 / 4重極電極 / キャピラリー / 交流電場 / ヒト細胞 / 4重極電極 / ヒト乳腺上皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
多量の細胞試料の中の特定の希少細胞を高速・高精度に分離する技術として、交流電場での誘電泳動(DEP)の原理を応用したマイクロ流路型DEPデバイスが注目を集めている。しかしながら、既存型デバイスでは、電極の極く近傍に生成される不均一電場を用いて細胞操作を行うため、微量の細胞の分離には適するが、多量の細胞試料を分離する技術への対応には課題が残る。
本研究では多量の細胞試料の高速・高精度分離を可能にする方法として、4重極電極を用いたキャピラリー型DEP細胞分離技術を提案し、細胞分離の実験と解析を行い、機能を最適化させることで将来の臨床応用を目指した新しい細胞分離デバイスの基本デザインを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell separation technology based on the principle of dielectrophoresis has been attracting attention as a technology for separating cells at high speed and with high accuracy. In this study, we proposed a quadrupole capillary dielectrophoresis device as a new cell separation device. Numerical simulations of the electric field were performed to optimize the device design and to evaluate its operating characteristics, and at the same time, the device specifications were determined. To evaluate the cell separation efficiency of the proposed device, the device was fabricated according to the design, and a mixed solution of live and dead human mammary epithelial cells was poured into the cell sample, and experiments were conducted to separate live and dead cells. As a result, it was observed that cells were properly separated when the number of cells was small, but when the number of cells increased, the separation efficiency was not as expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案デバイスが持つ①誘電泳動力がガラス管断面内全域の細胞に対して作用するため、高効率の分離が期待できる。②電極との接触による細胞の損傷や溶液の電気分解、電圧降下、電極の劣化等のリスクがない。といった特徴は、従来型デバイスが抱える幾つかの問題点を発熱の問題を除き、解決出来る。本研究成果については、細胞分離率の向上など、今後解決されるべき課題点はあるが、新しい概念による誘電泳動型細胞分離デバイスの有効性が示され、誘電泳動技術を応用した臨床検査技術の発展に大きく貢献する。また誘電泳動デバイスの研究と臨床応用に大きな質的転換をもたらすことが期待出来る。