Construction of the thermally driving mechanism using micro/nanoscale surface structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionChubu University (2022)
Ube National College of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
YONEMURA Shigeru  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (00282004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 浩樹  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50432240)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子流体工学 / クヌッセン力 / 希薄気体力学 / 分子流体力学
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロ・ナノスケールの空間で気体温度場に不均一がある場合、気体分子によって固体表面にもたらされる運動量にアンバランスが生じ、クヌッセン力と呼ばれる力が固体に働く。本研究では、二つの物体に温度差を与え、それらを接近させることにより、両物体の間の気体に不均一な温度場を作り出し、クヌッセン力を働かせて相対運動を熱的に駆動する動力機構を構築することを目的とする。
理論的な考察により、クヌッセン力が得られる条件を検討し、数値シミュレーションによって確認し、理論的予測と照らし合わせながら、所望の力を得るための条件を検討して行く。また、理論及び数値解析で得られた成果を検証することを目的として実験も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By numerical experiments, we showed that in the case when a cold object is located within a distance of about mean free path of gas molecules from the ratchet surface of a hot substrate, Knudsen forces are exerted on the two bodies in such a way to slide them. Furthermore, we succeeded in predicting the force theoretically. This theory revealed the mechanism of generation of this Knudsen force. Based on the mechanism, we proposed a surface structure which induces a stronger Knudsen force and showed that we can obtain the force more than twice as strong as the force for usual ratchet. Moreover, although in the past this Knudsen force had been confirmed only in the numerical experiments, in this project we successfully confirmed this force in practical experiments and measured its strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Crookesのラジオメーターの駆動力はクヌッセン力の一種と言えるので、クヌッセン力は非常に古くから研究されてきたと言える。また、近年の微細加工技術の向上から、MEMSやNEMSなどのマイクロデバイスの発展が著しい。その構造の微細化に伴い、クヌッセン数が高くなるため、クヌッセン力が顕在化し、その利用が期待できる。しかし、クヌッセン力を駆動力に利用したデバイスはまだほとんど世に出ていない。そのような状況の中で、本研究では、クヌッセン力を用いた新たな一つの動力機構を提案した。これは、学術的にも応用面においてもインパクトが大きいことであると言える。