Renal function and chronic renal failure mechanisms based on biomechanical modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tsubota Ken-ichi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10344045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 路子  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30323041)
中田 敏是  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80793190)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / レオロジー / 微小循環 / 腎臓 / 計算機シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓では,血液のろ過,水分・電解質の再吸収,および尿の分泌によって老廃物が排泄される.この機構を理解することは,腎機能の理解と慢性腎臓病(CKD)の診断と治療に役立つと期待される.本研究では,血液および尿の流体力学的な振る舞いを明らかにすることで,腎機能の発揮および破綻の仕組みの一端を示す.特に,血管網・尿管網系の流れと物質輸送に着目し,連続体力学に基づくバイオメカニクスモデルの構築を通じて,力学量に応じた排泄機能の時空間的な局在化と,それに起因する腎機能の破綻の過程を明らかにする.さらに,構築したモデルの慢性腎臓病(CKD)に対する診断,予防や治療における有用性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computer simulation of flow in the kidney was performed. First, a renal vascular network geometry was constructed using the vascular bifurcation style (symmetric or asymmetric) and the number of vascular branches. Blood flow calculations using this model revealed that in physiological vascular network structures, flow and pressure are spatially distributed due to asymmetric vascular bifurcations. It was also found that blood cells and blood flow in the vascular network are unevenly distributed in space due to the rotational motion patterns of blood cells and the asymmetry of the vascular branches. Such flow distribution may be related to kidney function and local lesions through the uneven distribution of mass transport and mechanical quantities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管網の非対称な構造ならびに赤血球の回転運動が腎臓内の流量や圧力の時空間的な変動に与える影響の一端を明らかにした.これは,腎臓の生理的および病的な振る舞いに対して,流れの力学が重要な役割を果たすことを示唆する結果であり,腎機能の深い理解とそれに基づくCKDの発症・進展機序の解明において,流れのバイオメカニクス研究の重要性を示すものと考えられる.本研究は,簡易で低コストな高機能診断や発病予測などの高度な医療技術の創造に繋がると期待される.