Analysis and modeling of spatial and temporal non-local properties of turbulent eddy diffusivity approximation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hamba Fujihiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20251473)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乱流モデル / 渦拡散率 / 非局所性 / 渦拡散近似
Outline of Research at the Start
非一様乱流の数値シミュレーションで広く用いられる渦拡散近似に着目し、平均スカラー勾配が乱流スカラーフラックスに及ぼす空間的時間的な非局所性効果を物理的に解明し、非局所渦拡散率の関数形を提案する。まず一様等方乱流の直接数値計算を行い、非局所渦拡散率の空間時間分布を数値的に求める。次に乱流の統計理論を用いて非局所渦拡散率の関数形を導出し検証する。さらにチャネル乱流の直接数値計算を行い、乱流の非等方性非一様性による渦拡散率の修正を行う。これらの成果は乱流モデリングのさらなる発展に有用であると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-local properties of scalar flux were analyzed using numerical simulation and a model of the non-local eddy diffusivity was proposed using turbulence theory to improve the eddy diffusivity model for scalar transport. Direct numerical simulation of homogeneous isotropic turbulence with inhomogeneous mean scalar was performed to clarify spatial and temporal non-local effects of the mean scalar gradient on the turbulent scalar flux. A form of the non-local eddy diffusivity expressed by two-point velocity correlation was obtained using turbulence statistical theory and was validated using numerical data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乱流輸送の非局所性は大気境界層などの気象分野では着目されてきたが、多くの分野の実用的な乱流計算では簡単のため局所的なモデルが用いられてきた。近年機械学習などの大量のデータを用いたモデル手法の進展にともない、乱流の非局所的なモデル化が再認識されている。単に経験的なモデルを立てるのではなく、乱流統計理論の知見を生かし系統的なモデルを導出し数値計算で実証することは、乱流研究の進展に対して重要な役割を果たす。