Penguin-skin riblets - Study of drag reduction effect of riblets on 3D body surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroto  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80624725)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリブレット / 壁面摩擦 / 抵抗低減 / ペンギン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「速度と迎え角が非定常に変化する3次元物体において、表面リブレットが全抗力と境界層剥離に及ぼす影響を実験的に明らかにし、流体中の移動物体の抗力低減に最適なリブレット形状を提案する」ことである。設計出発点として、表面に微細な羽が整然と配向したペンギンを規範とする。形態計測に基づいてスケーリング模型を作成し、回流水槽を用いて抗力計測実験とPIV(粒子画像計測)解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A trapezoidal riblet inspired by the feathers on the surface of penguins was proposed. Riblet films with rib spacings of 100 μm and 40 μm were created by using ultraviolet laser scanning processing on polyimide film. The drag of flat plates and 3D spindles with the riblet film attached was measured in a circulating water tank to calculate the drag reduction rate. For the flat plates, the maximum resistance reduction rate of 1.97% was achieved when the non-dimensional rib spacing s+ was 1.59. Additionally, the drag reduction rate increased when the rib orientation was deviated by 15 degrees relative to the flow. However, the drag increased at deviations of 30 degrees or more. For the spindles, the maximum reduction rate was 3.28% when s+ was 3.9, which was higher than that of the flat plates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、鳥類の体表の羽毛をリブレットと見なして抵抗低減効果を調べた研究は例がない。本研究で模倣リブレットが抵抗低減効果を示したことは、ペンギンの体毛が流体力学的にも適応進化したことを示唆し、生物学的にも意義深い。
また、本研究のリブレットは、流れに対する偏差角に対してロバスト性を示した。さらに、立体的な紡錘体にリブレットを適用した方が、平板に適用したときよりも、高い抵抗低減率を示した。これは、ペンギンと同様に、流れや運動の方向が変化する水中ドローンのような遊泳体に対して、本リブレットが有効であることを示唆し、今後の応用が期待できる。