Project/Area Number |
20K04284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Seta Takeshi 富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (50308699)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 数値流体力学 / ステファン・マクスウェル方程式 / 多成分系解析 / 熱流動解析 / 格子ボルツマン法 / ステファン・ボルツマン方程式 / 多成分系熱流動解析 / 燃料電池 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自然対流における不安定振動は、レイリー数、プラントル数、境界形状等の僅かな条件の違いにより流動様式が大きく変化する。熱流動ボルツマン法に、多緩和時間衝突則と、任意曲面を取り扱う手法を適用し、マクスウェル・ステファン方程式に収束する多成分系-熱流動格子ボルツマン法を構築する。固体高分子形燃料電池は、水素と酸素が化学反応することにより電気と熱を発生させるクリーンなエネルギーシステムである。燃料電池での化学反応で発生する熱により、電極面内に不均一な温度分布が発生し、これが燃料電池の運転の障害となる。燃料電池内の触媒層の熱流動解析を行い、燃料電池の発電性能予想に利用可能な手法であることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A recursive method with a time step successfully derives the lattice Boltzmann method for the generalized Stefan-Maxwell equation, which governs the behavior of a multicomponent system. We attempt to simulate the multicomponent diffusion in porous media by applying boundary condition for curved walls with the proposed lattice Boltzmann method. However, the different time intervals of the components result in numerical instability on the curved wall. Using a Galilean invariant central-moments-based collision operator with bulk viscosity, the lattice Boltzmann method calculates the natural convection in porous media with the permeability. To elucidate the nonlinear heat phenomena in the fuel cell, we propose a method that uses the lattice Boltzmann method with a stable and accurate boundary condition for thermal multicomponent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
時間刻み幅に基づくマルチスケール展開により、格子ボルツマン法で用いられる運動方程式から、多成分系の拡散現象を記述するステファン・マクスウェル方程式を導出した点に学術的な意義がある。更に、粒子の分布関数を空間補完ではなく、時間補完により予測し、最も運動速度が遅く時間刻み幅が最小である粒子運動を基に、各粒子同士の衝突を計算する点に新規性がある。固体高分子形燃料電池では、水素と酸素の化学反応で発生する熱により、電極面内に不均一な温度分布が発生し、燃料電池の運転の障害となる。本研究によって提案された手法により、燃料電池の運転障害の要因の解明が期待される点に社会的な意義がある。