High-Accuracy Measurement of Pressure and Temperature Using Frequency-Domain Lifetime Imaging Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Munekata Mizue  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (30264279)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感圧塗料 / 圧力分布計測 / 温度分布計測 / 蛍光寿命法 / 位相法 / 分子イメージング / 流体計測 / 塗布方法 / 圧力計測 / 温度計測 / 寿命法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では周期的なサイン波や矩形波などkHz~MHzオーダーの変調励起光を照射してその発光強度の変化をカメラで撮影して圧力分布をイメージングする周波数領域の寿命法に着目し、大気圧環境下における低速流れ場での微差圧域の高精度PSP計測を実現する方法を開発する。また、この手法は従来のパルス励起光を利用する時間領域の寿命法と異なり、発光強度の変調深度や位相など複数の特性値を得るため、それらと圧力や温度の関数式を連立して解くことにより、複数のシステムや温度センサによる温度補正なしで圧力分布と温度分布を同時に計測する新たな技術を導入し、圧力・温度の同時計測とその高精度化を図り、実用モデルに適用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the FLIM(fluorescence lifetime imaging) technique (phase method), which obtains the phase and amplitude ratio of the luminescence intensity by modulating the intensity of the excitation light to a sine wave of kHz order, we focused on obtaining multiple independent luminescence parameters, and measured the temperature with a separate sensor. We developed a method to simultaneously measure pressure and temperature without correction using data. For photography, a high-speed camera (CMOS camera) was used, and the exposure timing was controlled by a signal generator. We constructed a system that can simultaneously measure both theoretically and physically both pressure and temperature, and achieved high precision simultaneous measurement of pressure and temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では変調励起光を用いることによって、従来のパルス励起光を利用する時間領域の寿命法と異なり、発光強度の変調深度や位相など複数の特性値を得るため、それらと圧力や温度の関数式を連立して解くことにより、複数のシステムや温度センサデータによる温度補正なしで圧力分布と温度分布を同時に計測できることは、学術的にも意義深く、また、同時に温度分布や圧力分布が2次元的に得られるめ、時間的にもコスト的にも縮小化可能となり、各種空力設計や流れ現象解明に広く貢献する。