| Project/Area Number |
20K04289
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
| Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南川 久人 滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (60190691)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 前縁波形状翼 / 非定常流体力 / フラッピング運動 / ピッチング運動 / ヒービング運動 / NACA0012 / ザトウクジラ / 生物模倣技術 / 渦 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
鉱物資源調査や地球環境問題のデータ収集のための海洋調査には海洋調査機器の開発が重要となる.本研究では海洋調査に用いる機動性の良い魚型水中ロボットへの適用を目指し,機動性の良いザトウクジラの胸ビレを模した前縁波形状翼を開発する.特に、前縁波形状翼の羽ばたき運動に着目し,その非定常流体力発生機構の解明を試みる.具体的には,ザトウクジラの胸ビレの運動の解析や,前縁波形状翼に作用する流体力測定や翼周りの三次元流れの可視化を行う.得られた結果より、固定された前縁波形状翼との違いや,昆虫・鳥等に見られる前縁直線翼の羽ばたき運動との違いを考察し,羽ばたき運動する前縁波形状に特有な機構を明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the fluid dynamic force characteristics on a moving wing with leading edge protuberance that imitates the pectoral fins of a humpback whale, and conducted an investigation to clarify the mechanism by which unsteady fluid dynamic forces are generated. An experimental device capable of realizing heaving, pitching, and flapping motions was constructed, and the wing performance and flow fields of a wing with leading edge protuberance and a wing with straight leading edge were investigated. As a result, it was found that in the case of a wing with straight leading edge, separation is suppressed by the wing motion, and a higher lift can be obtained than a static wing. Furthermore, since a wing with leading edge protuberance can generate a stable high lift under any motion conditions, it was found to be highly suitable for a fish-type underwater robot.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の前縁波形状翼に関する研究は固定した翼を対象にしており,羽ばたき運動する前縁波形状翼を取り扱った研究は無い.そのため,本研究で明らかにした前縁波形状翼の運動時の流体力特性や非定常揚力発生メカニズムは新たな重要な知見である.また,前縁波形状翼がどの運動条件においても変動が少なく,かつ,高い揚力を出せることを示した結果は,効率的な魚型水中調査機器の開発の一助となることが期待できる.