Development of Quantitative Visualization Measurements of Ultra-Small Supersonic Jets Using Twyman Green Interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Nakao Shinichiro  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (40331029)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超音速噴流 / 圧縮性 / 衝撃波 / 密度定量化 / 光学的可視化 / 干渉計 / 噴流 / 定量化 / 可視化 / 光学 / ジェット / 密度の定量化 / トワイマン・グリーン干渉計 / マッハ・ツェンダー干渉計 / 3次元 / レインボーシュリーレン法
Outline of Research at the Start
超小形ノズルを利用する様々な機器の飛躍的な性能向上のため,小さい流れに適用可能なセンシング技術の開発が急務となっている.本研究では超小形ノズルからの超音速噴流の三次元密度場を光学的かつ定量的に可視化する計測法の確立を目指す.
本手法が確立されれば,複雑な超音速流れの特性を非接触・三次元的に高分解能で定量化することが可能となる.簡単に言えば,流れ場の写真を撮影し,画像処理するだけで,複雑な超音速の流れ場の任意の位置における密度値が分かるようになる. その結果,超小形ノズルの形状およびその動作条件の最適化が可能となり,超小形ノズルを利用する様々な機器の飛躍的な高性能化・高効率化が図れる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detailed structure of the shock wave in an under-expanded jet from an ultra-small rectangular nozzle has been quantitatively revealed. The shape of the density field in the cross-section perpendicular to the central axis of the jet changes from a square to a rhombus and back to a square as we move downstream from the nozzle exit. This phenomenon is called axis switching. The phenomenon is induced by expansion waves, not by the vortex structure within the shear layer that develops at the jet boundary.
In a two-dimensional rectangular convergent nozzle, the regions of expansion and compression in the first shock cell near the nozzle exit have a two-dimensional structure except for the outer boundary of the jet. On the other hand, downstream of the nozzle outlet, the shock cell has three-dimensional flow characteristics, with the x-directional length of the expansion region in the cell decreasing downstream.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では複雑な超音速流れの特性を非接触・三次元的に高分解能で定量化することが目的である.簡単に言えば,流れ場を乱す計測器等を使用せず,流れ場の写真を撮影し画像処理するだけで,複雑な超音速の流れ場の任意の位置における密度値得るという事である.軸対称の円形ノズルからの超音速噴流を可視化計測してきたが,本研究では軸対称ではない1辺が1mm以下の超小形矩形ノズルからの超音速噴流を非常に高い分解能で可視化計測を行った.軸対称ではない形状を正確に計測できるようなったことで,騒音低減効果の高いノズルや混合効果の高いノズルとして期待される,特殊形状のノズルの開発への応用が期待できる.