Generation of ultrasound utilizing evanescent light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Matsuya Iwao  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00514465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 正樹  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80259837)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエバネッセント光 / インクジェット / 金ナノ粒子 / アブレーション / 金属ナノ粒子 / 衝撃波 / 超音波 / シャドウグラフ法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、適切な分量の医薬品を標的に対してピンポイントに、正確なタイミングで送り込む投薬技術:ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)の重要性が認識されつつある。本研究では、パルスレーザの全反射で得られる微弱なエバネッセント光を利用して、標的の極浅領域に超音波の励起を行う。そしてその時の衝撃圧力を駆動力として、微小物質(核酸医薬を想定)の拡散を増強させる検討を行う。そしてこれまでは不可能であった、非常に微小な領域または細胞1つだけを狙い撃ちにした極浅DDS技術を創出する。ハイドロフォンによる音圧の測定と、シャドウグラフ法による超音波の伝播や気泡発生の可視化を100ナノ秒オーダーで行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the beginning of this research, the ablation by means of evanescent light was investigated. But it was figured out that the bottom of the prism where the pulsed laser is totally reflected is unavoidably broken. Because at the reflection point, the intensity of the electric field is enhanced up to 1.75 times. We proposed a new method that the evanescent light is irradiated on Au nanoparticles and the field-intensity is greatly improved. Without the destruction of the prism where the laser is totally reflected, we have achieved to show the inkjet phenomena of a water droplet based on the laser ablation. By using the electromagnetic field simulation (COMSOL), when the distance between two Au nanoparticles is to be from 0 to 0.5 nm, the electric field is enhanced up to fifty times on average. It is obvious that the ablation depends on the temperature increase via the enhanced electric field by the interaction between the evanescent light and the Au nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって、パルスレーザのエネルギを3次元的に閉じ込める事に成功(エバネッセント光の深さ方向および金ナノ粒子が配置されている平面方向)したため、極小点の熱源が構築できたと考えられる。現在のインクジェット技術は印刷だけでなく、3Dプリンタや再生医療等にも応用範囲が広がっている。現状では抵抗線によるヒータが配置されており、熱で気泡を発生させることで液滴を吐出する。しかしながら抵抗線のエネルギ密度が低いため、ヘッドの小型化が律則されていることが問題となっている。今回の成果を活用すれば、極小点の熱源による全く新しいインクジェット機構ができる可能性がある。