Elucidation of the manifestation mechanism for the concerted effect of fine bubbles and immobilised biocatalysts and its application to water treatment technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okobira Tadashi  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (60629210)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子線グラフト重合 / 固定化酵素 / 水処理 / ファインバブル / グラフト重合 / ラッカーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、超微泡水(ウルトラファインバブル水)が有するユニークな特性(溶存酸素値上昇効果、洗浄効果)と膜処理技術を駆使し、医薬品やパーソナルケア製品(合成香水、洗剤、消毒剤など)などの難分解性の化学物質(PPCPs:Pharmaceuticals and Personal Care Products)を連続運転にて高効率に分解除去可能な技術の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immobilized enzymatic methods are attracting attention as methods that can continuously utilize complex reactions that occur in vivo. Recently, we have established a process that enables continuous treatment of persistent phenolic compounds by immobilizing laccase, an oxidoreductase, on a substrate by electron beam graft polymerization. In this study, ultra-fine bubbles (UFB) was applied to further improve this process. The results obtained in this study suggest that the application of UFB to immobilized laccase can be expected to further improve the efficiency of removal of persistent substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、固定化酵素技術とファインバブルの特性を組み合わせた革新的な技術について検討したものであり、従来の固定化酵素技術では成しえなかった高い酵素活性や、ファインバブル由来のユニークな効果を見出すことに成功した。これらの効果は固定化酵素への利用に限らず、様々な実験系、評価系へ応用できることが期待され、その学術的・社会的意義は高いと考える。