Establishment of molecular dynamics data basis for prediction and design of thermophysical properties of liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Taku  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (40211833)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱物性 / 分子動力学 / 液体 / 熱伝導 / 分子熱流体 / 冷媒 / 熱媒 / 熱伝導率
Outline of Research at the Start
液体の熱伝導率を決定している分子スケールのメカニズムを分子間・分子内の力学的エネルギーの伝搬に求め、これを分子動力学シミュレーションにより定量的に観測する独自の解析法を用いて、様々な液体中で生じている分子間・分子内エネルギー伝搬の大きさと発生密度(頻度)を網羅的に調べる。液体種として、比較的単純な分子によるものから複雑なもの、実用上重要なものにデータ蓄積を進める。液体分子の原子団構成と液体に発現する熱伝導率との間に機序を見出し、未知の物質の熱伝導率予測や所望の熱伝導率をもつ液体の分子設計を可能にするデータ基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermal conductivity of liquids is fundamentally governed by inter- and intramolecular transfer of mechanical energy. Using an original analytical method that quantitatively observes this molecular energy transfer by molecular dynamics simulations, heat conduction in various liquids was comprehensively investigated. The liquid species include industrially important thermal media such as water, ammonia, and fluorocarbons, as well as soft matter such as erythritol, which is getting important as a phase change material (PCM) in these days. The contribution of atomic groups constituting the liquid molecules to thermal energy transfer was clarified, establishing a basis for predicting the thermal conductivity of unknown materials and for molecular design of liquids with desired thermal conductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体・ソフトマターの熱伝導率は、熱交換器や冷凍機など熱機器の性能を決定するだけでなく、最近では固体部材の接合界面に適用して熱的コンタクトを向上させる熱界面材料においても重要である。今後は、高圧・高温など実測が困難な条件における熱伝導率の予測や、所望の特性をもつ熱媒の設計などが重要となる。精緻な物理理論が確立されている固体や気体とは異なり、液体の熱物性を記述する理論は存在しない。本研究は、液体・ソフトマターの熱伝導率を支配する分子内・分子間のエネルギー伝搬を詳細に調べてその構成原子団の特性を明らかにするもので、分子熱工学の手法による熱物性研究の先駆けを成すものである。