Project/Area Number |
20K04301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Haba Osamu 山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (70261328)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 垂直配向 / 高分子配向剤 / ネマチック液晶 / 配向剤 / エポキシ樹脂 / 熱伝導性 / 液晶 / 配向制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
半導体の封止材などに利用される高分子材料として、液晶性ジエポキシドをモノマーとし、無機物を充填したエポキシ樹脂を取り上げる。この材料の熱伝導性の向上を目的として、液晶性デンドリマーや側鎖に分岐構造を持つ側鎖型液晶高分子を用いて、無機充填材-液晶界面での液晶分子の配向方向の制御を試みる。最終的には、界面が配向制御されたエポキシ樹脂を作成し、その熱伝導性への影響を確認することを目的とするが、本課題ではまず、1)無機充填材上で液晶分子の配向制御が可能であるかを確認すること、および2)また無機充填材の存在下で配向を保ったまま液晶性エポキシドの重合が可能であるかを確認することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we designed and synthesized an alignment agent without amino groups for a homeotropic orientation of nematic liquid crystal. As a result, copolyethers prepared from the copolymerization of an epoxide having a mesogenic group and an epoxide having an ethyleneoxy chain were found to have good properties. The next step was to synthesize a diepoxide with liquid crystalline groups for use in the preparation of epoxy resins. Diepoxides are required to exhibit a nematic phase over a wide temperature range from lower than the curing temperature to the temperature required for curing, but a single compound could not satisfy such a property. However, it was found that by mixing two different compounds, it was possible to tailor a diepoxide that exhibited a nematic phase over a relatively wide range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ネマチック液晶の垂直配向剤として、アミノ基を持たないポリマーが機能することを見いだした。垂直配向剤は液晶を必要とする用途において、均一な配向が必要な際に表面の面積の大小にかかわらず利用可能である。本課題で取り上げた電子材料の封止材の他に、液晶ディスプレイなどの用途にとって、アミノ基は電流のリークを誘起するため使用に制限があった。本課題で開発した配向剤を用いることで、このような用途への利用が広がる可能性がある。