| Project/Area Number |
20K04305
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Tada Yukio 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (20179708)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大西 元 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (80334762)
春木 将司 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (90432682)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 凍結 / 解凍 / 高周波超音波 / 交番磁場 / 過冷却 / 食品 / 氷晶形成 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
食品の凍結過程では細胞内外の氷晶成長や細胞の脱水などのミクロ挙動が生じ,これが解凍後の品質低下の原因となる.そこで本研究では,高周波超音波と交番磁場を併用して細胞内外の氷晶形成を制御し,食味を劣化させない高品質冷凍・解凍技術の開発を目的とする.具体的には, 1.高周波超音波と交番磁場が生体組織内の過冷却と氷晶成長に及ぼす効果の解明 2.高周波超音波と交番磁場を受ける食品組織体の凍結・解凍モデルの構築 3.食品組織体を供試した凍結・解凍実証実験 を行い,食品全域を微細氷晶の状態で凍結させる方式を開発する.また,各種の食品に対する最適操作条件を求め,実用的な高品質凍結・解凍技術を確立する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A method to actively controlling crystallization is one of promising technique for cryopreservation of food. The object of this project is to study the effects of ultrasonic vibration and alternating magnetic field on supercooling of water and biological tissue. Firstly, we focus on the thermal effect of ultrasonic wave due to its absorption as changing temperature distribution in tissue during cooling process. It was found that ultrasound at frequency of 1 MHz is effective to enhance supercooling degree in the tissue. The degree of supercooling was clarified in relation to ultrasonic power and cooling condition. Secondly, ultrasonic thawing experiments were performed on frozen tissue. As the results, the thawing rate in the range between -5°C and 0°C increased with increasing ultrasonic power due to attenuation of acoustic energy. Finally, the effect of alternating magnetic field on supercooling of physiological saline solution was not found clearly in the experiments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食品を安全かつ美味しく凍結保存する技術の確立が求められている.しかし,凍結・解凍の過程で細胞レベルのミクロ現象が生じ,これが各種の損傷を発生させ,解凍後,ドリップ(液汁)の発生や食感の低下などの品質劣化を招く.この問題に対処する有効な技術として,本研究課題では,高周波超音波を利用して組織体内部の温度を制御する方法を提案し,組織全域を過冷却状態から急速凍結できることを操作条件と関連づけて明らかにした.また,高周波超音波を利用した急速解凍が可能であることが示された.これらの研究成果は食品の品質を劣化させない効果的な凍結技術の開発につながると考えられる.