Development of high-precision and real-time three-dimensional temperature measurement method in a liquid using deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Toriyama Koji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50313789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舩谷 俊平  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50607588)
多田 茂  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 教授 (70251650)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords温度分布計測 / 感温液晶 / 非接触 / 感度特性 / 温度分解能 / 温度計測法 / カラーカメラ / 計測精度 / 感温液晶微粒子 / HSI検定 / 画像処理 / 散乱光強度 / LOO法 / 重回帰分析 / 3次元温度計測 / リアルタイム計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,廉価なモノクロカメラと比較的安価で且つ扱いが容易な感温液晶を用い,液体内の3次元的な温度分布計測を実現する.まず最初に,感温液晶微粒子から温度に対応する散乱光強度を詳細に調べるとともに,そのサイズや形状をデータベース化を行う.また理想的な散乱光強度をそのデータベースから決定する.次に,得られたデータベースから深層学習を用いた温度計測アルゴリズムを構築する.これにより温度計測の精度向上が期待できる.さらに,本提案手法に3D-PTV法を組込むことで,従来実現が困難であった3次元熱流動場における非浸襲な温度・速度場同時計測に発展させるとともに,リアルタイム処理についても取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is the development of a method for measuring three-dimensional temperature distribution in liquids using thermo-chromic liquid crystal particles. First, a ratiometric method was applied, but it was found that the intensity of scattered light from the thermo-chromic liquid crystal particles was not similar even at the same temperature, making the method unsuitable for temperature measurement. Therefore, a color camera was used to measure the temperature using a blue LED as the irradiation light. The RGB values were converted to HSI values, and the HS values made it possible to obtain the temperature of the temperature-sensitive liquid crystal particles, although there was a measurement error. Furthermore, the measurement capability of this method was also clarified by conducting an evaluation using a thermo-chromicliquid crystal sheet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,廉価なカメラと比較的安価で且つ扱いが容易な感温液晶を用いることで,固体表面や液体内の温度分布計測を可能にするためのものである.今回得られた成果は,液体内の3次元温度分布に対して温度検定する新たな手法を見出したものであり,今後研究が進めば,従来実現が困難であった3次元熱流動場における温度・速度場同時計測が非浸襲に可能となる.また,これまでのレシオメトリー法を用いた表面温度計測では,複数のカメラが必要であったものの,本手法であればカラーカメラ1台のみで実現可能であり,赤外線カメラよりも高解像度の温度分布計測が可能となる.