Extremely precise control of thermal dissipation in quantum nanodevices using single-phonon manipulation by localized photon fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Akira  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10508807)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近接場光学 / 量子熱力学 / フォノン物性 / 量子制御 / コヒーレントフォノン / 熱制御 / フォノン量子制御 / 量子ナノデバイス / 量子散逸 / 量子デバイス / 熱散逸 / 非熱浴的環境 / 単一フォノン制御 / 熱散逸制御
Outline of Research at the Start
電子、光子、スピンなどの最小単位を用いた量子ナノデバイスの動作性能向上には、熱の最小単位である単一フォノンレベルでの精密な熱散逸制御が必要である。本研究では、量子ナノデバイスを構成するナノ構造体へ、局在光子場を用いた単一フォノン操作原理を組み込み、量子ナノデバイスにおける極限的熱散逸制御の提案と新機能の探究を行い、量子デバイス動作性能の変革的向上を目指す。さらに、「ナノスケールの熱」の概念を確立し、革新的な「熱の量子ナノ工学」を創成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the operational performance of quantum nanodevices, I have conducted research to theoretically propose an extremely precise thermal-dissipation control based on single-phonon manipulation by a localized photon field. As a result, we succeeded in (1) elucidating the origin of interaction between nanostructures via localized photon fields, (2) proposing a method to control localized photon fields using nanoprobes, (3) constructing a theory to describe the concept of nanoscale thermodynamics, and (4) clarifying the change of a single-phonon state associated with excitation transfer via localized photon fields. We have achieved important academic results and obtained knowledge for the realization of thermal-dissipation control by single-phonon manipulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子ナノ系に対してマクロな系での熱力学的概念をそのまま適用できるかは未解明であるが、量子ナノ系がやり取りする熱の最小単位と考えられる単一フォノン状態について深く研究した本研究の成果は、ナノスケールの量子熱力学という新規学術分野の開拓へつながる意義を持っている。また、その成果を応用することで、単一フォノン操作にもとづく熱に対する量子ナノ工学の創成へつながるものと期待されるが、近年、デバイスの省エネルギー化や高効率化は重要な課題のひとつであり、エネルギー問題への貢献という社会的意義も持つ。