Project/Area Number |
20K04309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Jun 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (70550151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川那辺 洋 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (60273471)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 火炎核形成 / プラズマ支援 / 繰り返し放電 / 点火 / プラズマ支援燃焼 / プラズマ支援点火 / 可視化 / 放電電圧 / 放電繰返し周波数 / 誘電体バリア放電 / ナノ秒繰り返し放電 / 周波数 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では,燃焼反応を維持することが困難な条件下において確実な点火を行うために,(1)『プラズマから混合気へのエネルギー移動が燃焼反応に影響を及ぼす時間』,(2)『プラズマにより誘起される流動が火炎核形成に与える影響範囲』を明らかにすることを目的とした.本研究課題では,繰り返し放電によるプラズマを用いて,プラズマにより励起される流動と火炎核の変形および成長の可視化実験による評価,プラズマ反応と燃焼反応を逐次的に取り扱う0次元反応計算を行うことで,プラズマから混合気へのエネルギー移動に要する時間・空間影響を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Experiments and numerical simulation of the flame kernel formation in a fuel-lean premixed mixture using repetitively pulsed discharges have been conducted. Results have confirmed that the flow induced by repetitively pulsed discharges deform flame kernel. The time for flame kernel development becomes short at the specific repetitive frequency of pulses. Additionally, the deformation of the flame kernel is continued during the repetition period, even under low-frequency conditions when each discharge has sufficient high energy, resulting in the time for flame kernel growth becoming shortened.A numerical analysis of ignition using a two-step model of plasma reaction and combustion reaction was developed. Numerical results show that there exists an appropriate discharge frequency with the shortest ignition delay time. These results are consistent with the experimental results obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
繰り返し放電によって形成される火炎核に対する流動および活性化学種の影響に対する実験,および解析を行っており,繰り返し放電による流動が火炎核を変形させ,火炎核の成長速度が増大することを示している.また,プラズマによって活性化した化学種が酸化反応を促進することによって,熱着火へと至るまでの時間が短縮される繰り返し放電の周波数が存在することを示した.これらの結果は,プラズマを用いた火炎核形成に対して,効果的なエネルギー供給時間が存在することを示している.また,少ないエネルギーで効率よく反応始動を行うための方法に関する知見を提供しており,新しい点火手法の技術開発に対する意義を有する.