Novel freeze-drying technology with controlled ice crystal size and improvement of viability of freeze-dried cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Sora  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 招へい研究員 (10867774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西橋 勉  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 招へい研究員 (00517469)
木村 正  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90240845)
瀧内 剛  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (40733358)
佐治 史惠  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 技術職員 (40600987)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords凍結乾燥 / 氷晶径 / 細胞 / 精子 / 凍結乾燥保存
Outline of Research at the Start
凍結乾燥は食品や製剤に利用されているが、成分劣化など未だ課題は多い。特に生細胞の凍結乾燥保存は実現しておらず、その一因は粗大な氷晶が細胞を損傷することにある。本研究では、真空中に液滴を噴霧し凍結乾燥させる「微噴凍結乾燥技術」に輻射瞬間乾燥を付加し、氷晶形成を制御する新規凍結乾燥法を提案する。この方法は従来よりも細胞の損傷を抑制すると考えられ、未だ例のない運動能が維持されたヒト精子の凍結乾燥保存へ応用する。実用化すれば保存コストの削減や輸送の簡便化に繋がり、天災・人災による精子滅失のリスクも減少する。研究目的は、氷晶を微細に制御する微噴凍結乾燥条件の提示およびそれによる精子凍結乾燥の実証である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to improve the survival rate of freeze-dried cells by controlling ice crystals, based on Micro Powder Dry technology, in which droplets are introduced into a vacuum, instantly frozen by the heat of evaporation, and then sublimated. Human sperm and mouse sperm were used as validation cells.
First, we determined the spraying conditions for sperm, and succeeded in producing freeze-dried powder containing sperm. However, all the freeze-dried sperm lost motility. We conducted a detailed investigation of the cause of sperm damage and found that while spraying caused some damage depending on the nozzle diameter, freezing caused severe damage to the sperm regardless of the nozzle diameter, resulting in the complete loss of motility. It is conceivable that there is an optimal cooling rate for sperm, which could not be achieved in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種の保存目的や生殖補助医療において、現在精子は液体窒素を用いて凍結保存されるが、保存コスト削減や輸送簡便化を期待して凍結乾燥保存も研究されてきた。しかし、現在ヒトを含む全ての動物種で、凍結乾燥後の精子を復水して運動性が回復した例は無い。もし精子の運動性が凍結乾燥後も維持されれば、顕微授精よりも低コストで自然選択が働く人工授精や体外受精が可能となる。本研究では精子の運動性を維持した凍結乾燥は未達成であったが、凍結乾燥における精子の損傷原因を詳細に調査したことは、精子に限らず生細胞の凍結乾燥後の生存率向上に向けた今後の研究発展に貢献する内容である。